This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Drew Mestemaker vs. Kamario Taylor: 2026 stats compared

Oklahoma State vs. Mississippi State

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Kamario Taylor has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Drew Mestemaker vs. Kamario Taylor, stat by stat

StatDrew MestemakerKamario Taylor
Passing yards2,338 4th1,466 67th
Passing TDs17 11th14 23rd
Interceptions thrown64
Completion %64.7% 68th65.4% 59th
Yards per attempt9.7 11th9.2 21st
Passing success rate51.0% 19th46.9% 45th
EPA per play0.35 48th0.30 65th
Sack rate3.2% 32nd9.1% 152nd
Rushing yards211 73rd221 64th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Drew Mestemaker and Kamario Taylor rank nationally?

Drew MestemakerKamario TaylorPassing yards4th67thPassing TDs11th23rdCompletion %68th59thYards per attempt11th21stPassing success rate19th45thEPA per play48th65thSack rate32nd152ndRushing yards73rd64th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Drew Mestemaker and Kamario Taylor rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Drew Mestemaker and Kamario Taylor: career stats

Drew Mestemaker

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024North Texas304665.2%46222871
2025North Texas31946568.6%4,369349895
2026Oklahoma State15624164.7%2,3381762112
Career50575267.2%7,16953173878

Kamario Taylor

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mississippi State437755.8%629514588
2026Mississippi State10415965.4%1,4661442211
Career14723662.3%2,0951956799

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Drew Mestemaker

QB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 215 pounds. Austin, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Tulsa2451216
2Oregon32512109
3Murray State324500
4West Virginia389210
6UCF3042011
7Houston3653143
8Colorado3863032

Kamario Taylor

QB, Mississippi State (4–3). Sophomore. 6-4, 230 pounds. Macon, MS

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UL Monroe3542059
2Minnesota2273091
3South Carolina2554145
4Missouri3602122
5Alabama258324
8Oklahoma12000

Questions about Drew Mestemaker vs. Kamario Taylor

Who's better, Drew Mestemaker or Kamario Taylor?

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Kamario Taylor has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Kamario Taylor?

Drew Mestemaker: 2,338 passing yards to Kamario Taylor's 1,466, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Drew Mestemaker or Kamario Taylor?

Drew Mestemaker: 17 passing TDs to Kamario Taylor's 14, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Drew Mestemaker or Kamario Taylor?

Drew Mestemaker: 51.0% passing success rate to Kamario Taylor's 46.9%, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Drew Mestemaker or Kamario Taylor?

Drew Mestemaker: 0.35 EPA per play to Kamario Taylor's 0.30, 48th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Kamario Taylor?

Drew Mestemaker: 7,169 to Kamario Taylor's 2,095, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style