This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Drew Mestemaker vs. Julian Sayin: 2026 stats compared

Oklahoma State vs. Ohio State

Julian Sayin is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Drew Mestemaker has the edge on passing yards, sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Julian Sayin for Ohio State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Drew Mestemaker vs. Julian Sayin, stat by stat

StatDrew MestemakerJulian Sayin
Passing yards2,338 4th2,007 17th
Passing TDs17 11th19 6th
Interceptions thrown63
Completion %64.7% 68th68.6% 26th
Yards per attempt9.7 11th10.5 4th
Passing success rate51.0% 19th54.6% 6th
EPA per play0.35 48th0.49 13th
Sack rate3.2% 32nd6.8% 122nd
Rushing yards211 73rd94 133rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Drew Mestemaker and Julian Sayin rank nationally?

Drew MestemakerJulian SayinPassing yards4th17thPassing TDs11th6thCompletion %68th26thYards per attempt11th4thPassing success rate19th6thEPA per play48th13thSack rate32nd122ndRushing yards73rd133rd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Drew Mestemaker and Julian Sayin rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Drew Mestemaker and Julian Sayin: career stats

Drew Mestemaker

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024North Texas304665.2%46222871
2025North Texas31946568.6%4,369349895
2026Oklahoma State15624164.7%2,3381762112
Career50575267.2%7,16953173878

Julian Sayin

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ohio State51241.7%8410240
2025Ohio State30139177.0%3,610328-440
2026Ohio State13119168.6%2,007193942
Career43759473.6%5,7015211742

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Drew Mestemaker

QB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 215 pounds. Austin, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Tulsa2451216
2Oregon32512109
3Murray State324500
4West Virginia389210
6UCF3042011
7Houston3653143
8Colorado3863032

Julian Sayin

QB, Ohio State (6–1). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Carlsbad, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ball State320303
2Texas278117
3Kent State241201
4Illinois3674029
5Iowa3243028
6Ohio State2424018
7Indiana235228

Questions about Drew Mestemaker vs. Julian Sayin

Who's better, Drew Mestemaker or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Drew Mestemaker has the edge on passing yards, sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Julian Sayin for Ohio State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Julian Sayin?

Drew Mestemaker: 2,338 passing yards to Julian Sayin's 2,007, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Drew Mestemaker or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 19 passing TDs to Drew Mestemaker's 17, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Drew Mestemaker or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 54.6% passing success rate to Drew Mestemaker's 51.0%, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Drew Mestemaker or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 0.49 EPA per play to Drew Mestemaker's 0.35, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Julian Sayin?

Drew Mestemaker: 7,169 to Julian Sayin's 5,701, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style