This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Drew Mestemaker vs. Josh Hoover: 2026 stats compared

Oklahoma State vs. Indiana

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, completion % and yards per attempt. Josh Hoover has the edge on interceptions thrown and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Josh Hoover for Indiana, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Drew Mestemaker vs. Josh Hoover, stat by stat

StatDrew MestemakerJosh Hoover
Passing yards2,338 4th1,745 32nd
Passing TDs17 11th17 9th
Interceptions thrown61
Completion %64.7% 68th62.0% 99th
Yards per attempt9.7 11th9.3 18th
Passing success rate51.0% 19th48.5% 33rd
EPA per play0.35 48th0.50 11th
Sack rate3.2% 32nd4.6% 74th
Rushing yards211 73rd110 116th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Drew Mestemaker and Josh Hoover rank nationally?

Drew MestemakerJosh HooverPassing yards4th32ndPassing TDs11th9thCompletion %68th99thYards per attempt11th18thPassing success rate19th33rdEPA per play48th11thSack rate32nd74thRushing yards73rd116th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Drew Mestemaker and Josh Hoover rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Drew Mestemaker and Josh Hoover: career stats

Drew Mestemaker

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024North Texas304665.2%46222871
2025North Texas31946568.6%4,369349895
2026Oklahoma State15624164.7%2,3381762112
Career50575267.2%7,16953173878

Josh Hoover

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022TCU11100.0%200——
2023TCU18629962.2%2,21015952
2024TCU31347166.5%3,9492711-194
2025TCU27241365.9%3,472291342
2026Indiana11618762.0%1,7451711102
Career8881,37164.8%11,378883410010

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Drew Mestemaker

QB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 215 pounds. Austin, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Tulsa2451216
2Oregon32512109
3Murray State324500
4West Virginia389210
6UCF3042011
7Houston3653143
8Colorado3863032

Josh Hoover

QB, Indiana (7–1). Senior. 6-2, 200 pounds. Heath, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1North Texas231300
2Howard1454020
3Western Kentucky277205
4Northwestern2011023
5Rutgers251407
6Nebraska2632031
7Ohio State2961014
8Michigan810110

Questions about Drew Mestemaker vs. Josh Hoover

Who's better, Drew Mestemaker or Josh Hoover?

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, completion % and yards per attempt. Josh Hoover has the edge on interceptions thrown and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Josh Hoover for Indiana, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Josh Hoover?

Drew Mestemaker: 2,338 passing yards to Josh Hoover's 1,745, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Drew Mestemaker or Josh Hoover?

They're even at 17 passing TDs.

Who's more efficient, Drew Mestemaker or Josh Hoover?

Drew Mestemaker: 51.0% passing success rate to Josh Hoover's 48.5%, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Drew Mestemaker or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover: 0.50 EPA per play to Drew Mestemaker's 0.35, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover: 11,378 to Drew Mestemaker's 7,169, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style