This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Drew Mestemaker vs. John Mateer: 2026 stats compared

Oklahoma State vs. Oklahoma

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. John Mateer has the edge on completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and John Mateer for Oklahoma, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Drew Mestemaker vs. John Mateer, stat by stat

StatDrew MestemakerJohn Mateer
Passing yards2,338 4th1,603 51st
Passing TDs17 11th10 51st
Interceptions thrown66
Completion %64.7% 68th66.8% 44th
Yards per attempt9.7 11th7.8 65th
Passing success rate51.0% 19th40.9% 102nd
EPA per play0.35 48th0.14 130th
Sack rate3.2% 32nd6.8% 121st
Rushing yards211 73rd219 66th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Drew Mestemaker and John Mateer rank nationally?

Drew MestemakerJohn MateerPassing yards4th51stPassing TDs11th51stCompletion %68th44thYards per attempt11th65thPassing success rate19th102ndEPA per play48th130thSack rate32nd121stRushing yards73rd66th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Drew Mestemaker and John Mateer rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Drew Mestemaker and John Mateer: career stats

Drew Mestemaker

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024North Texas304665.2%46222871
2025North Texas31946568.6%4,369349895
2026Oklahoma State15624164.7%2,3381762112
Career50575267.2%7,16953173878

John Mateer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Washington State22100.0%3210580
2023Washington State131776.5%22521933
2024Washington State22434764.6%3,13929782615
2025Oklahoma24739762.2%2,88514114318
2026Oklahoma13720566.8%1,6031062190
Career62396864.4%7,88456251,62726

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Drew Mestemaker

QB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 215 pounds. Austin, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Tulsa2451216
2Oregon32512109
3Murray State324500
4West Virginia389210
6UCF3042011
7Houston3653143
8Colorado3863032

John Mateer

QB, Oklahoma (4–3). Senior. 6-1, 224 pounds. Little Elm, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UTEP237207
2Michigan1891168
3New Mexico2382222
4Georgia2312134
6Texas1550013
7Kentucky2701229
8Mississippi State2832046

Questions about Drew Mestemaker vs. John Mateer

Who's better, Drew Mestemaker or John Mateer?

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. John Mateer has the edge on completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and John Mateer for Oklahoma, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or John Mateer?

Drew Mestemaker: 2,338 passing yards to John Mateer's 1,603, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Drew Mestemaker or John Mateer?

Drew Mestemaker: 17 passing TDs to John Mateer's 10, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Drew Mestemaker or John Mateer?

Drew Mestemaker: 51.0% passing success rate to John Mateer's 40.9%, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Drew Mestemaker or John Mateer?

Drew Mestemaker: 0.35 EPA per play to John Mateer's 0.14, 48th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or John Mateer?

John Mateer: 7,884 to Drew Mestemaker's 7,169, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style