This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Drew Mestemaker vs. Jayden Maiava: 2026 stats compared

Oklahoma State vs. USC

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, yards per attempt and EPA per play. Jayden Maiava has the edge on passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Jayden Maiava for USC, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Drew Mestemaker vs. Jayden Maiava, stat by stat

StatDrew MestemakerJayden Maiava
Passing yards2,338 4th2,326 5th
Passing TDs17 11th19 7th
Interceptions thrown65
Completion %64.7% 68th66.7% 47th
Yards per attempt9.7 11th8.4 46th
Passing success rate51.0% 19th55.2% 3rd
EPA per play0.35 48th0.34 52nd
Sack rate3.2% 32nd3.5% 44th
Rushing yards211 73rd30 178th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Drew Mestemaker and Jayden Maiava rank nationally?

Drew MestemakerJayden MaiavaPassing yards4th5thPassing TDs11th7thCompletion %68th47thYards per attempt11th46thPassing success rate19th3rdEPA per play48th52ndSack rate32nd44thRushing yards73rd178th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Drew Mestemaker and Jayden Maiava rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Drew Mestemaker and Jayden Maiava: career stats

Drew Mestemaker

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024North Texas304665.2%46222871
2025North Texas31946568.6%4,369349895
2026Oklahoma State15624164.7%2,3381762112
Career50575267.2%7,16953173878

Jayden Maiava

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023UNLV22435363.5%3,08517102773
2024USC10116959.8%1,201116454
2025USC26540365.8%3,71124101576
2026USC18427666.7%2,326195302
Career7741,20164.4%10,323713150915

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Drew Mestemaker

QB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 215 pounds. Austin, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Tulsa2451216
2Oregon32512109
3Murray State324500
4West Virginia389210
6UCF3042011
7Houston3653143
8Colorado3863032

Jayden Maiava

QB, USC (6–2). Senior. 6-4, 230 pounds. Las Vegas, NV

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Fresno State635502
2Louisiana261510
3Rutgers2772012
4Oregon3262111
5Washington251110
6Penn State301305
8Wisconsin275120

Questions about Drew Mestemaker vs. Jayden Maiava

Who's better, Drew Mestemaker or Jayden Maiava?

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, yards per attempt and EPA per play. Jayden Maiava has the edge on passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Jayden Maiava for USC, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Jayden Maiava?

Drew Mestemaker: 2,338 passing yards to Jayden Maiava's 2,326, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Drew Mestemaker or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 19 passing TDs to Drew Mestemaker's 17, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Drew Mestemaker or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 55.2% passing success rate to Drew Mestemaker's 51.0%, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Drew Mestemaker or Jayden Maiava?

Drew Mestemaker: 0.35 EPA per play to Jayden Maiava's 0.34, 48th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 10,323 to Drew Mestemaker's 7,169, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style