This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, running backs

Dilin Jones vs. Jadan Baugh: 2026 stats compared

LSU vs. Florida

Jadan Baugh is ahead on 5 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, yards per carry and rushing TDs. Dilin Jones has the edge on carries, catches and receiving yards. Both are running backs: Dilin Jones for LSU and Jadan Baugh for Florida, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Dilin Jones vs. Jadan Baugh, stat by stat

StatDilin JonesJadan Baugh
Rushing yards661 17th740 12th
Carries148 6th129 12th
Yards per carry4.5 238th5.7 91st
Rushing TDs6 39th13 1st
Rushing success rate44.8% 154th45.7% 138th
Explosive runs (12+ yards)10 42nd13 19th
Catches30 2nd9 112th
Receiving yards221 9th61 155th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS running back with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Dilin Jones and Jadan Baugh rank nationally?

Dilin JonesJadan BaughRushing yards17th12thCarries6th12thYards per carry238th91stRushing TDs39th1stRushing success rate154th138thExplosive runs (12+ yards)42nd19thCatches2nd112thReceiving yards9th155th1st (best)428th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Dilin Jones and Jadan Baugh rank among FBS running backs with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Dilin Jones and Jadan Baugh: career stats

Dilin Jones

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2024Wisconsin16885.50———
2025Wisconsin763003.929210
2026LSU1486614.56302210
Career2401,0494.48392420

Jadan Baugh

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2024Florida1336735.174331
2025Florida2201,1705.38332102
2026Florida1297405.7139610
Career4822,5835.428463043

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Dilin Jones

RB, LSU (6–2). Sophomore. 5-11, 211 pounds. Laurel, MD

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Clemson1132321
2Louisiana Tech6618014
3Ole Miss1082216
4Texas A&M6314122
5McNeese791615
6Kentucky5616084
7Mississippi State8418062
8Auburn9221127

Jadan Baugh

RB, Florida (5–2). Junior. 6-1, 225 pounds. Atlanta, GA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Florida Atlantic1601330
2Campbell1301320
3Auburn1502336
4Ole Miss14229312
5Missouri1312017
6South Carolina5915111
7Texas8624115

Questions about Dilin Jones vs. Jadan Baugh

Who's better, Dilin Jones or Jadan Baugh?

Jadan Baugh is ahead on 5 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, yards per carry and rushing TDs. Dilin Jones has the edge on carries, catches and receiving yards. Both are running backs: Dilin Jones for LSU and Jadan Baugh for Florida, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more rushing yards, Dilin Jones or Jadan Baugh?

Jadan Baugh: 740 rushing yards to Dilin Jones's 661, 12th among FBS running backs.

Who has more rushing touchdowns, Dilin Jones or Jadan Baugh?

Jadan Baugh: 13 rushing TDs to Dilin Jones's 6, 1st among FBS running backs.

Who's more efficient, Dilin Jones or Jadan Baugh?

Jadan Baugh: 45.7% rushing success rate to Dilin Jones's 44.8%, 138th among FBS running backs.

Who has more explosive runs, Dilin Jones or Jadan Baugh?

Jadan Baugh: 13 explosive runs (12+ yards) to Dilin Jones's 10, 19th among FBS running backs.

Who has more career rushing yards, Dilin Jones or Jadan Baugh?

Jadan Baugh: 2,583 to Dilin Jones's 1,049, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style