This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, running backs

DeSean Bishop vs. Jadan Baugh: 2026 stats compared

Tennessee vs. Florida

DeSean Bishop is ahead on 5 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and rushing success rate. Jadan Baugh has the edge on yards per carry and rushing TDs. Both are running backs: DeSean Bishop for Tennessee and Jadan Baugh for Florida, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

DeSean Bishop vs. Jadan Baugh, stat by stat

StatDeSean BishopJadan Baugh
Rushing yards914 4th740 12th
Carries164 2nd129 12th
Yards per carry5.6 105th5.7 91st
Rushing TDs11 3rd13 1st
Rushing success rate48.8% 85th45.7% 138th
Explosive runs (12+ yards)17 7th13 19th
Catches9 130th9 112th
Receiving yards74 130th61 155th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS running back with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do DeSean Bishop and Jadan Baugh rank nationally?

DeSean BishopJadan BaughRushing yards4th12thCarries2nd12thYards per carry105th91stRushing TDs3rd1stRushing success rate85th138thExplosive runs (12+ yards)7th19thCatches130th112thReceiving yards130th155th1st (best)428th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where DeSean Bishop and Jadan Baugh rank among FBS running backs with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

DeSean Bishop and Jadan Baugh: career stats

DeSean Bishop

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2024Tennessee744556.131100
2025Tennessee1821,0765.916151350
2026Tennessee1649145.6119740
Career4202,4455.830252190

Jadan Baugh

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2024Florida1336735.174331
2025Florida2201,1705.38332102
2026Florida1297405.7139610
Career4822,5835.428463043

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

DeSean Bishop

RB, Tennessee (6–2). Junior. 5-10, 215 pounds. Knoxville, TN

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Furman971410
2Georgia Tech14118215
3Kennesaw State378115
4Texas3411018
5Auburn2003230
6Arkansas1381910
7Alabama14730216
8South Carolina12032110

Jadan Baugh

RB, Florida (5–2). Junior. 6-1, 225 pounds. Atlanta, GA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Florida Atlantic1601330
2Campbell1301320
3Auburn1502336
4Ole Miss14229312
5Missouri1312017
6South Carolina5915111
7Texas8624115

Questions about DeSean Bishop vs. Jadan Baugh

Who's better, DeSean Bishop or Jadan Baugh?

DeSean Bishop is ahead on 5 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and rushing success rate. Jadan Baugh has the edge on yards per carry and rushing TDs. Both are running backs: DeSean Bishop for Tennessee and Jadan Baugh for Florida, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more rushing yards, DeSean Bishop or Jadan Baugh?

DeSean Bishop: 914 rushing yards to Jadan Baugh's 740, 4th among FBS running backs.

Who has more rushing touchdowns, DeSean Bishop or Jadan Baugh?

Jadan Baugh: 13 rushing TDs to DeSean Bishop's 11, 1st among FBS running backs.

Who's more efficient, DeSean Bishop or Jadan Baugh?

DeSean Bishop: 48.8% rushing success rate to Jadan Baugh's 45.7%, 85th among FBS running backs.

Who has more explosive runs, DeSean Bishop or Jadan Baugh?

DeSean Bishop: 17 explosive runs (12+ yards) to Jadan Baugh's 13, 7th among FBS running backs.

Who has more career rushing yards, DeSean Bishop or Jadan Baugh?

Jadan Baugh: 2,583 to DeSean Bishop's 2,445, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style