This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Conner Weigman vs. Sam Leavitt: 2026 stats compared

Houston vs. LSU

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, completion % and passing success rate. Conner Weigman has the edge on interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Conner Weigman for Houston and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Conner Weigman vs. Sam Leavitt, stat by stat

StatConner WeigmanSam Leavitt
Passing yards2,060 15th2,177 9th
Passing TDs17 8th17 10th
Interceptions thrown28
Completion %65.7% 56th70.3% 16th
Yards per attempt8.8 27th8.5 40th
Passing success rate53.9% 9th54.6% 7th
EPA per play0.47 17th0.43 22nd
Sack rate4.1% 60th3.8% 48th
Rushing yards300 45th374 28th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Conner Weigman and Sam Leavitt rank nationally?

Conner WeigmanSam LeavittPassing yards15th9thPassing TDs8th10thCompletion %56th16thYards per attempt27th40thPassing success rate9th7thEPA per play17th22ndSack rate60th48thRushing yards45th28th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Conner Weigman and Sam Leavitt rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Conner Weigman and Sam Leavitt: career stats

Conner Weigman

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Texas A&M7313255.3%89680970
2023Texas A&M8211968.9%97982632
2024Texas A&M6411456.1%819351010
2025Houston23235665.2%2,70525970311
2026Houston15323365.7%2,0601723006
Career60495463.3%7,45961181,26419

Sam Leavitt

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Michigan State152365.2%13922670
2024Arizona State21635061.7%2,8852464435
2025Arizona State14523960.7%1,6281033065
2026LSU18025670.3%2,1771783748
Career55686864.1%6,82953191,19018

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Conner Weigman

QB, Houston (6–2). Senior. 6-3, 210 pounds. Cypress, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Oregon State3131138
2Southern120206
3Texas Tech2822058
4Georgia Southern2394014
5UCF2390051
6Kansas State2424018
7Oklahoma State3434172
8Utah2820043

Sam Leavitt

QB, LSU (6–2). Junior. 6-2, 216 pounds. West Linn, OR

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Clemson23011113
2Louisiana Tech3441350
3Ole Miss1601171
4Texas A&M3122122
5McNeese176310
6Kentucky2752161
7Mississippi State2934017
8Auburn3873040

Questions about Conner Weigman vs. Sam Leavitt

Who's better, Conner Weigman or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, completion % and passing success rate. Conner Weigman has the edge on interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Conner Weigman for Houston and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Conner Weigman or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 2,177 passing yards to Conner Weigman's 2,060, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Conner Weigman or Sam Leavitt?

They're even at 17 passing TDs.

Who's more efficient, Conner Weigman or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 54.6% passing success rate to Conner Weigman's 53.9%, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Conner Weigman or Sam Leavitt?

Conner Weigman: 0.47 EPA per play to Sam Leavitt's 0.43, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Conner Weigman or Sam Leavitt?

Conner Weigman: 7,459 to Sam Leavitt's 6,829, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style