This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Conner Weigman vs. Rocco Becht: 2026 stats compared

Houston vs. Penn State

Conner Weigman is ahead on 9 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Rocco Becht has the edge on none of them. Both are quarterbacks: Conner Weigman for Houston and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Conner Weigman vs. Rocco Becht, stat by stat

StatConner WeigmanRocco Becht
Passing yards2,060 15th1,664 36th
Passing TDs17 8th9 69th
Interceptions thrown25
Completion %65.7% 56th62.9% 87th
Yards per attempt8.8 27th7.9 61st
Passing success rate53.9% 9th44.1% 73rd
EPA per play0.47 17th0.22 89th
Sack rate4.1% 60th4.5% 73rd
Rushing yards300 45th89 138th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Conner Weigman and Rocco Becht rank nationally?

Conner WeigmanRocco BechtPassing yards15th36thPassing TDs8th69thCompletion %56th87thYards per attempt27th61stPassing success rate9th73rdEPA per play17th89thSack rate60th73rdRushing yards45th138th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Conner Weigman and Rocco Becht rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Conner Weigman and Rocco Becht: career stats

Conner Weigman

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Texas A&M7313255.3%89680970
2023Texas A&M8211968.9%97982632
2024Texas A&M6411456.1%819351010
2025Houston23235665.2%2,70525970311
2026Houston15323365.7%2,0601723006
Career60495463.3%7,45961181,26419

Rocco Becht

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Iowa State71546.7%650120
2023Iowa State23136762.9%3,120238633
2024Iowa State27245759.5%3,5052593188
2025Iowa State20433760.5%2,5651691118
2026Penn State13221062.9%1,66495891
Career8461,38661.0%10,919733258320

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Conner Weigman

QB, Houston (6–2). Senior. 6-3, 210 pounds. Cypress, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Oregon State3131138
2Southern120206
3Texas Tech2822058
4Georgia Southern2394014
5UCF2390051
6Kansas State2424018
7Oklahoma State3434172
8Utah2820043

Rocco Becht

QB, Penn State (3–4). Senior. 6-1, 208 pounds. Wesley Chapel, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Marshall271200
2Temple268204
3Buffalo21220-5
4Wisconsin1140131
5Penn State2431217
6USC2891029
7Michigan2671213

Questions about Conner Weigman vs. Rocco Becht

Who's better, Conner Weigman or Rocco Becht?

Conner Weigman is ahead on 9 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Rocco Becht has the edge on none of them. Both are quarterbacks: Conner Weigman for Houston and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Conner Weigman or Rocco Becht?

Conner Weigman: 2,060 passing yards to Rocco Becht's 1,664, 15th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Conner Weigman or Rocco Becht?

Conner Weigman: 17 passing TDs to Rocco Becht's 9, 8th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Conner Weigman or Rocco Becht?

Conner Weigman: 53.9% passing success rate to Rocco Becht's 44.1%, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Conner Weigman or Rocco Becht?

Conner Weigman: 0.47 EPA per play to Rocco Becht's 0.22, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Conner Weigman or Rocco Becht?

Rocco Becht: 10,919 to Conner Weigman's 7,459, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style