This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Conner Weigman vs. Noah Fifita: 2026 stats compared

Houston vs. Arizona

Conner Weigman is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Noah Fifita has the edge on completion % and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Conner Weigman for Houston and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Conner Weigman vs. Noah Fifita, stat by stat

StatConner WeigmanNoah Fifita
Passing yards2,060 15th2,058 16th
Passing TDs17 8th15 17th
Interceptions thrown24
Completion %65.7% 56th74.2% 3rd
Yards per attempt8.8 27th9.1 23rd
Passing success rate53.9% 9th51.9% 14th
EPA per play0.47 17th0.44 21st
Sack rate4.1% 60th6.6% 119th
Rushing yards300 45th202 76th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Conner Weigman and Noah Fifita rank nationally?

Conner WeigmanNoah FifitaPassing yards15th16thPassing TDs8th17thCompletion %56th3rdYards per attempt27th23rdPassing success rate9th14thEPA per play17th21stSack rate60th119thRushing yards45th76th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Conner Weigman and Noah Fifita rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Conner Weigman and Noah Fifita: career stats

Conner Weigman

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Texas A&M7313255.3%89680970
2023Texas A&M8211968.9%97982632
2024Texas A&M6411456.1%819351010
2025Houston23235665.2%2,70525970311
2026Houston15323365.7%2,0601723006
Career60495463.3%7,45961181,26419

Noah Fifita

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Arizona91947.4%12810——
2023Arizona24133372.4%2,869256-330
2024Arizona26043060.5%2,9581812171
2025Arizona27542964.1%3,2282962223
2026Arizona16722574.2%2,0581542023
Career9521,43666.3%11,24188284087

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Conner Weigman

QB, Houston (6–2). Senior. 6-3, 210 pounds. Cypress, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Oregon State3131138
2Southern120206
3Texas Tech2822058
4Georgia Southern2394014
5UCF2390051
6Kansas State2424018
7Oklahoma State3434172
8Utah2820043

Noah Fifita

QB, Arizona (6–1). Senior. 5-10, 190 pounds. Huntington Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Northern Arizona2620031
2BYU2301158
3Northern Illinois3274033
4Washington State2974128
5Cincinnati2842126
6West Virginia345313
8Iowa State3131023

Questions about Conner Weigman vs. Noah Fifita

Who's better, Conner Weigman or Noah Fifita?

Conner Weigman is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Noah Fifita has the edge on completion % and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Conner Weigman for Houston and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Conner Weigman or Noah Fifita?

Conner Weigman: 2,060 passing yards to Noah Fifita's 2,058, 15th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Conner Weigman or Noah Fifita?

Conner Weigman: 17 passing TDs to Noah Fifita's 15, 8th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Conner Weigman or Noah Fifita?

Conner Weigman: 53.9% passing success rate to Noah Fifita's 51.9%, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Conner Weigman or Noah Fifita?

Conner Weigman: 0.47 EPA per play to Noah Fifita's 0.44, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Conner Weigman or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 11,241 to Conner Weigman's 7,459, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style