This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Conner Weigman vs. Keelon Russell: 2026 stats compared

Houston vs. Alabama

Conner Weigman is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and passing success rate. Keelon Russell has the edge on passing yards, completion % and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Conner Weigman for Houston and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Conner Weigman vs. Keelon Russell, stat by stat

StatConner WeigmanKeelon Russell
Passing yards2,060 15th2,084 13th
Passing TDs17 8th13 27th
Interceptions thrown25
Completion %65.7% 56th67.1% 38th
Yards per attempt8.8 27th9.3 20th
Passing success rate53.9% 9th47.2% 42nd
EPA per play0.47 17th0.46 18th
Sack rate4.1% 60th7.8% 139th
Rushing yards300 45th389 25th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Conner Weigman and Keelon Russell rank nationally?

Conner WeigmanKeelon RussellPassing yards15th13thPassing TDs8th27thCompletion %56th38thYards per attempt27th20thPassing success rate9th42ndEPA per play17th18thSack rate60th139thRushing yards45th25th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Conner Weigman and Keelon Russell rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Conner Weigman and Keelon Russell: career stats

Conner Weigman

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Texas A&M7313255.3%89680970
2023Texas A&M8211968.9%97982632
2024Texas A&M6411456.1%819351010
2025Houston23235665.2%2,70525970311
2026Houston15323365.7%2,0601723006
Career60495463.3%7,45961181,26419

Keelon Russell

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Alabama111573.3%14320170
2026Alabama15122567.1%2,0841353895
Career16224067.5%2,2271554065

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Conner Weigman

QB, Houston (6–2). Senior. 6-3, 210 pounds. Cypress, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Oregon State3131138
2Southern120206
3Texas Tech2822058
4Georgia Southern2394014
5UCF2390051
6Kansas State2424018
7Oklahoma State3434172
8Utah2820043

Keelon Russell

QB, Alabama (6–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 201 pounds. Duncanville, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1East Carolina2560086
2Kentucky1881220
3Florida State3243067
4South Carolina3653046
5Mississippi State2852029
6Georgia2051070
7Tennessee1490241
8Texas A&M3123130

Questions about Conner Weigman vs. Keelon Russell

Who's better, Conner Weigman or Keelon Russell?

Conner Weigman is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and passing success rate. Keelon Russell has the edge on passing yards, completion % and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Conner Weigman for Houston and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Conner Weigman or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell: 2,084 passing yards to Conner Weigman's 2,060, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Conner Weigman or Keelon Russell?

Conner Weigman: 17 passing TDs to Keelon Russell's 13, 8th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Conner Weigman or Keelon Russell?

Conner Weigman: 53.9% passing success rate to Keelon Russell's 47.2%, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Conner Weigman or Keelon Russell?

Conner Weigman: 0.47 EPA per play to Keelon Russell's 0.46, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Conner Weigman or Keelon Russell?

Conner Weigman: 7,459 to Keelon Russell's 2,227, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style