This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Conner Weigman vs. Jayden Maiava: 2026 stats compared

Houston vs. USC

Jayden Maiava is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Conner Weigman has the edge on interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Conner Weigman for Houston and Jayden Maiava for USC, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Conner Weigman vs. Jayden Maiava, stat by stat

StatConner WeigmanJayden Maiava
Passing yards2,060 15th2,326 5th
Passing TDs17 8th19 7th
Interceptions thrown25
Completion %65.7% 56th66.7% 47th
Yards per attempt8.8 27th8.4 46th
Passing success rate53.9% 9th55.2% 3rd
EPA per play0.47 17th0.34 52nd
Sack rate4.1% 60th3.5% 44th
Rushing yards300 45th30 178th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Conner Weigman and Jayden Maiava rank nationally?

Conner WeigmanJayden MaiavaPassing yards15th5thPassing TDs8th7thCompletion %56th47thYards per attempt27th46thPassing success rate9th3rdEPA per play17th52ndSack rate60th44thRushing yards45th178th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Conner Weigman and Jayden Maiava rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Conner Weigman and Jayden Maiava: career stats

Conner Weigman

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Texas A&M7313255.3%89680970
2023Texas A&M8211968.9%97982632
2024Texas A&M6411456.1%819351010
2025Houston23235665.2%2,70525970311
2026Houston15323365.7%2,0601723006
Career60495463.3%7,45961181,26419

Jayden Maiava

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023UNLV22435363.5%3,08517102773
2024USC10116959.8%1,201116454
2025USC26540365.8%3,71124101576
2026USC18427666.7%2,326195302
Career7741,20164.4%10,323713150915

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Conner Weigman

QB, Houston (6–2). Senior. 6-3, 210 pounds. Cypress, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Oregon State3131138
2Southern120206
3Texas Tech2822058
4Georgia Southern2394014
5UCF2390051
6Kansas State2424018
7Oklahoma State3434172
8Utah2820043

Jayden Maiava

QB, USC (6–2). Senior. 6-4, 230 pounds. Las Vegas, NV

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Fresno State635502
2Louisiana261510
3Rutgers2772012
4Oregon3262111
5Washington251110
6Penn State301305
8Wisconsin275120

Questions about Conner Weigman vs. Jayden Maiava

Who's better, Conner Weigman or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Conner Weigman has the edge on interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Conner Weigman for Houston and Jayden Maiava for USC, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Conner Weigman or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 2,326 passing yards to Conner Weigman's 2,060, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Conner Weigman or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 19 passing TDs to Conner Weigman's 17, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Conner Weigman or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 55.2% passing success rate to Conner Weigman's 53.9%, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Conner Weigman or Jayden Maiava?

Conner Weigman: 0.47 EPA per play to Jayden Maiava's 0.34, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Conner Weigman or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 10,323 to Conner Weigman's 7,459, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style