This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Conner Weigman vs. Drew Mestemaker: 2026 stats compared

Houston vs. Oklahoma State

Conner Weigman is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and passing success rate. Drew Mestemaker has the edge on passing yards, yards per attempt and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Conner Weigman for Houston and Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Conner Weigman vs. Drew Mestemaker, stat by stat

StatConner WeigmanDrew Mestemaker
Passing yards2,060 15th2,338 4th
Passing TDs17 8th17 11th
Interceptions thrown26
Completion %65.7% 56th64.7% 68th
Yards per attempt8.8 27th9.7 11th
Passing success rate53.9% 9th51.0% 19th
EPA per play0.47 17th0.35 48th
Sack rate4.1% 60th3.2% 32nd
Rushing yards300 45th211 73rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Conner Weigman and Drew Mestemaker rank nationally?

Conner WeigmanDrew MestemakerPassing yards15th4thPassing TDs8th11thCompletion %56th68thYards per attempt27th11thPassing success rate9th19thEPA per play17th48thSack rate60th32ndRushing yards45th73rd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Conner Weigman and Drew Mestemaker rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Conner Weigman and Drew Mestemaker: career stats

Conner Weigman

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Texas A&M7313255.3%89680970
2023Texas A&M8211968.9%97982632
2024Texas A&M6411456.1%819351010
2025Houston23235665.2%2,70525970311
2026Houston15323365.7%2,0601723006
Career60495463.3%7,45961181,26419

Drew Mestemaker

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024North Texas304665.2%46222871
2025North Texas31946568.6%4,369349895
2026Oklahoma State15624164.7%2,3381762112
Career50575267.2%7,16953173878

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Conner Weigman

QB, Houston (6–2). Senior. 6-3, 210 pounds. Cypress, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Oregon State3131138
2Southern120206
3Texas Tech2822058
4Georgia Southern2394014
5UCF2390051
6Kansas State2424018
7Oklahoma State3434172
8Utah2820043

Drew Mestemaker

QB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 215 pounds. Austin, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Tulsa2451216
2Oregon32512109
3Murray State324500
4West Virginia389210
6UCF3042011
7Houston3653143
8Colorado3863032

Questions about Conner Weigman vs. Drew Mestemaker

Who's better, Conner Weigman or Drew Mestemaker?

Conner Weigman is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and passing success rate. Drew Mestemaker has the edge on passing yards, yards per attempt and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Conner Weigman for Houston and Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Conner Weigman or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 2,338 passing yards to Conner Weigman's 2,060, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Conner Weigman or Drew Mestemaker?

They're even at 17 passing TDs.

Who's more efficient, Conner Weigman or Drew Mestemaker?

Conner Weigman: 53.9% passing success rate to Drew Mestemaker's 51.0%, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Conner Weigman or Drew Mestemaker?

Conner Weigman: 0.47 EPA per play to Drew Mestemaker's 0.35, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Conner Weigman or Drew Mestemaker?

Conner Weigman: 7,459 to Drew Mestemaker's 7,169, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style