This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

C.J. Carr vs. Trinidad Chambliss: 2026 stats compared

Notre Dame vs. Ole Miss

C.J. Carr is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Trinidad Chambliss has the edge on passing yards and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: C.J. Carr for Notre Dame and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

C.J. Carr vs. Trinidad Chambliss, stat by stat

StatC.J. CarrTrinidad Chambliss
Passing yards1,651 39th1,958 20th
Passing TDs15 18th14 25th
Interceptions thrown17
Completion %66.5% 49th63.7% 77th
Yards per attempt8.5 39th7.5 84th
Passing success rate52.0% 13th49.4% 27th
EPA per play0.49 12th0.35 47th
Sack rate1.0% 4th1.9% 12th
Rushing yards87 140th174 86th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do C.J. Carr and Trinidad Chambliss rank nationally?

C.J. CarrTrinidad ChamblissPassing yards39th20thPassing TDs18th25thCompletion %49th77thYards per attempt39th84thPassing success rate13th27thEPA per play12th47thSack rate4th12thRushing yards140th86th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where C.J. Carr and Trinidad Chambliss rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

C.J. Carr and Trinidad Chambliss: career stats

C.J. Carr

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Notre Dame19529366.6%2,741246333
2026Notre Dame12919466.5%1,651151873
Career32448766.5%4,3923971206

Trinidad Chambliss

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Ole Miss29444566.1%3,9372235278
2026Ole Miss16726263.7%1,9581471746
Career46170765.2%5,895361070114

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

C.J. Carr

QB, Notre Dame (6–1). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Saline, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Wisconsin239202
2Rice255300
3Michigan State2340010
4Purdue2373110
5North Carolina2344011
6Stanford1813041
7BYU2710013

Trinidad Chambliss

QB, Ole Miss (5–2). Senior. 6-0, 205 pounds. Grand Rapids, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Louisville3363160
2Charlotte237108
3LSU3712124
4Florida3080147
6Vanderbilt213318
7Ole Miss2413012
8Texas2522315

Questions about C.J. Carr vs. Trinidad Chambliss

Who's better, C.J. Carr or Trinidad Chambliss?

C.J. Carr is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Trinidad Chambliss has the edge on passing yards and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: C.J. Carr for Notre Dame and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, C.J. Carr or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 1,958 passing yards to C.J. Carr's 1,651, 20th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, C.J. Carr or Trinidad Chambliss?

C.J. Carr: 15 passing TDs to Trinidad Chambliss's 14, 18th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, C.J. Carr or Trinidad Chambliss?

C.J. Carr: 52.0% passing success rate to Trinidad Chambliss's 49.4%, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, C.J. Carr or Trinidad Chambliss?

C.J. Carr: 0.49 EPA per play to Trinidad Chambliss's 0.35, 12th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, C.J. Carr or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 5,895 to C.J. Carr's 4,392, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style