This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

C.J. Carr vs. Kevin Jennings: 2026 stats compared

Notre Dame vs. SMU

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. C.J. Carr has the edge on interceptions thrown, EPA per play and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: C.J. Carr for Notre Dame and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

C.J. Carr vs. Kevin Jennings, stat by stat

StatC.J. CarrKevin Jennings
Passing yards1,651 39th2,092 12th
Passing TDs15 18th16 14th
Interceptions thrown15
Completion %66.5% 49th72.2% 9th
Yards per attempt8.5 39th9.9 8th
Passing success rate52.0% 13th53.6% 10th
EPA per play0.49 12th0.38 36th
Sack rate1.0% 4th3.6% 45th
Rushing yards87 140th174 87th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do C.J. Carr and Kevin Jennings rank nationally?

C.J. CarrKevin JenningsPassing yards39th12thPassing TDs18th14thCompletion %49th9thYards per attempt39th8thPassing success rate13th10thEPA per play12th36thSack rate4th45thRushing yards140th87th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where C.J. Carr and Kevin Jennings rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

C.J. Carr and Kevin Jennings: career stats

C.J. Carr

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Notre Dame19529366.6%2,741246333
2026Notre Dame12919466.5%1,651151873
Career32448766.5%4,3923971206

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022SMU172277.3%2051080
2023SMU6110558.1%618521361
2024SMU24838165.1%3,18923113545
2025SMU30045466.1%3,6412613544
2026SMU15321272.2%2,0921651742
Career7791,17466.4%9,745713172612

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

C.J. Carr

QB, Notre Dame (6–1). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Saline, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Wisconsin239202
2Rice255300
3Michigan State2340010
4Purdue2373110
5North Carolina2344011
6Stanford1813041
7BYU2710013

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Questions about C.J. Carr vs. Kevin Jennings

Who's better, C.J. Carr or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. C.J. Carr has the edge on interceptions thrown, EPA per play and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: C.J. Carr for Notre Dame and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, C.J. Carr or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 2,092 passing yards to C.J. Carr's 1,651, 12th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, C.J. Carr or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 16 passing TDs to C.J. Carr's 15, 14th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, C.J. Carr or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 53.6% passing success rate to C.J. Carr's 52.0%, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, C.J. Carr or Kevin Jennings?

C.J. Carr: 0.49 EPA per play to Kevin Jennings's 0.38, 12th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, C.J. Carr or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 9,745 to C.J. Carr's 4,392, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style