This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

C.J. Carr vs. Kamario Taylor: 2026 stats compared

Notre Dame vs. Mississippi State

C.J. Carr is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Kamario Taylor has the edge on yards per attempt and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: C.J. Carr for Notre Dame and Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

C.J. Carr vs. Kamario Taylor, stat by stat

StatC.J. CarrKamario Taylor
Passing yards1,651 39th1,466 67th
Passing TDs15 18th14 23rd
Interceptions thrown14
Completion %66.5% 49th65.4% 59th
Yards per attempt8.5 39th9.2 21st
Passing success rate52.0% 13th46.9% 45th
EPA per play0.49 12th0.30 65th
Sack rate1.0% 4th9.1% 152nd
Rushing yards87 140th221 64th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do C.J. Carr and Kamario Taylor rank nationally?

C.J. CarrKamario TaylorPassing yards39th67thPassing TDs18th23rdCompletion %49th59thYards per attempt39th21stPassing success rate13th45thEPA per play12th65thSack rate4th152ndRushing yards140th64th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where C.J. Carr and Kamario Taylor rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

C.J. Carr and Kamario Taylor: career stats

C.J. Carr

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Notre Dame19529366.6%2,741246333
2026Notre Dame12919466.5%1,651151873
Career32448766.5%4,3923971206

Kamario Taylor

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mississippi State437755.8%629514588
2026Mississippi State10415965.4%1,4661442211
Career14723662.3%2,0951956799

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

C.J. Carr

QB, Notre Dame (6–1). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Saline, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Wisconsin239202
2Rice255300
3Michigan State2340010
4Purdue2373110
5North Carolina2344011
6Stanford1813041
7BYU2710013

Kamario Taylor

QB, Mississippi State (4–3). Sophomore. 6-4, 230 pounds. Macon, MS

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UL Monroe3542059
2Minnesota2273091
3South Carolina2554145
4Missouri3602122
5Alabama258324
8Oklahoma12000

Questions about C.J. Carr vs. Kamario Taylor

Who's better, C.J. Carr or Kamario Taylor?

C.J. Carr is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Kamario Taylor has the edge on yards per attempt and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: C.J. Carr for Notre Dame and Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, C.J. Carr or Kamario Taylor?

C.J. Carr: 1,651 passing yards to Kamario Taylor's 1,466, 39th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, C.J. Carr or Kamario Taylor?

C.J. Carr: 15 passing TDs to Kamario Taylor's 14, 18th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, C.J. Carr or Kamario Taylor?

C.J. Carr: 52.0% passing success rate to Kamario Taylor's 46.9%, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, C.J. Carr or Kamario Taylor?

C.J. Carr: 0.49 EPA per play to Kamario Taylor's 0.30, 12th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, C.J. Carr or Kamario Taylor?

C.J. Carr: 4,392 to Kamario Taylor's 2,095, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style