This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

C.J. Carr vs. Julian Sayin: 2026 stats compared

Notre Dame vs. Ohio State

Julian Sayin is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. C.J. Carr has the edge on interceptions thrown, EPA per play and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: C.J. Carr for Notre Dame and Julian Sayin for Ohio State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

C.J. Carr vs. Julian Sayin, stat by stat

StatC.J. CarrJulian Sayin
Passing yards1,651 39th2,007 17th
Passing TDs15 18th19 6th
Interceptions thrown13
Completion %66.5% 49th68.6% 26th
Yards per attempt8.5 39th10.5 4th
Passing success rate52.0% 13th54.6% 6th
EPA per play0.49 12th0.49 13th
Sack rate1.0% 4th6.8% 122nd
Rushing yards87 140th94 133rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do C.J. Carr and Julian Sayin rank nationally?

C.J. CarrJulian SayinPassing yards39th17thPassing TDs18th6thCompletion %49th26thYards per attempt39th4thPassing success rate13th6thEPA per play12th13thSack rate4th122ndRushing yards140th133rd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where C.J. Carr and Julian Sayin rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

C.J. Carr and Julian Sayin: career stats

C.J. Carr

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Notre Dame19529366.6%2,741246333
2026Notre Dame12919466.5%1,651151873
Career32448766.5%4,3923971206

Julian Sayin

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ohio State51241.7%8410240
2025Ohio State30139177.0%3,610328-440
2026Ohio State13119168.6%2,007193942
Career43759473.6%5,7015211742

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

C.J. Carr

QB, Notre Dame (6–1). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Saline, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Wisconsin239202
2Rice255300
3Michigan State2340010
4Purdue2373110
5North Carolina2344011
6Stanford1813041
7BYU2710013

Julian Sayin

QB, Ohio State (6–1). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Carlsbad, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ball State320303
2Texas278117
3Kent State241201
4Illinois3674029
5Iowa3243028
6Ohio State2424018
7Indiana235228

Questions about C.J. Carr vs. Julian Sayin

Who's better, C.J. Carr or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. C.J. Carr has the edge on interceptions thrown, EPA per play and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: C.J. Carr for Notre Dame and Julian Sayin for Ohio State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, C.J. Carr or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 2,007 passing yards to C.J. Carr's 1,651, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, C.J. Carr or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 19 passing TDs to C.J. Carr's 15, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, C.J. Carr or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 54.6% passing success rate to C.J. Carr's 52.0%, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, C.J. Carr or Julian Sayin?

C.J. Carr: 0.49 EPA per play to Julian Sayin's 0.49, 12th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, C.J. Carr or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 5,701 to C.J. Carr's 4,392, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style