This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

C.J. Carr vs. Josh Hoover: 2026 stats compared

Notre Dame vs. Indiana

Josh Hoover is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. C.J. Carr has the edge on completion %, passing success rate and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: C.J. Carr for Notre Dame and Josh Hoover for Indiana, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

C.J. Carr vs. Josh Hoover, stat by stat

StatC.J. CarrJosh Hoover
Passing yards1,651 39th1,745 32nd
Passing TDs15 18th17 9th
Interceptions thrown11
Completion %66.5% 49th62.0% 99th
Yards per attempt8.5 39th9.3 18th
Passing success rate52.0% 13th48.5% 33rd
EPA per play0.49 12th0.50 11th
Sack rate1.0% 4th4.6% 74th
Rushing yards87 140th110 116th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do C.J. Carr and Josh Hoover rank nationally?

C.J. CarrJosh HooverPassing yards39th32ndPassing TDs18th9thCompletion %49th99thYards per attempt39th18thPassing success rate13th33rdEPA per play12th11thSack rate4th74thRushing yards140th116th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where C.J. Carr and Josh Hoover rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

C.J. Carr and Josh Hoover: career stats

C.J. Carr

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Notre Dame19529366.6%2,741246333
2026Notre Dame12919466.5%1,651151873
Career32448766.5%4,3923971206

Josh Hoover

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022TCU11100.0%200——
2023TCU18629962.2%2,21015952
2024TCU31347166.5%3,9492711-194
2025TCU27241365.9%3,472291342
2026Indiana11618762.0%1,7451711102
Career8881,37164.8%11,378883410010

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

C.J. Carr

QB, Notre Dame (6–1). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Saline, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Wisconsin239202
2Rice255300
3Michigan State2340010
4Purdue2373110
5North Carolina2344011
6Stanford1813041
7BYU2710013

Josh Hoover

QB, Indiana (7–1). Senior. 6-2, 200 pounds. Heath, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1North Texas231300
2Howard1454020
3Western Kentucky277205
4Northwestern2011023
5Rutgers251407
6Nebraska2632031
7Ohio State2961014
8Michigan810110

Questions about C.J. Carr vs. Josh Hoover

Who's better, C.J. Carr or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. C.J. Carr has the edge on completion %, passing success rate and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: C.J. Carr for Notre Dame and Josh Hoover for Indiana, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, C.J. Carr or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover: 1,745 passing yards to C.J. Carr's 1,651, 32nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, C.J. Carr or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover: 17 passing TDs to C.J. Carr's 15, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, C.J. Carr or Josh Hoover?

C.J. Carr: 52.0% passing success rate to Josh Hoover's 48.5%, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, C.J. Carr or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover: 0.50 EPA per play to C.J. Carr's 0.49, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, C.J. Carr or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover: 11,378 to C.J. Carr's 4,392, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style