This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

C.J. Carr vs. Drew Mestemaker: 2026 stats compared

Notre Dame vs. Oklahoma State

C.J. Carr is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and passing success rate. Drew Mestemaker has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: C.J. Carr for Notre Dame and Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

C.J. Carr vs. Drew Mestemaker, stat by stat

StatC.J. CarrDrew Mestemaker
Passing yards1,651 39th2,338 4th
Passing TDs15 18th17 11th
Interceptions thrown16
Completion %66.5% 49th64.7% 68th
Yards per attempt8.5 39th9.7 11th
Passing success rate52.0% 13th51.0% 19th
EPA per play0.49 12th0.35 48th
Sack rate1.0% 4th3.2% 32nd
Rushing yards87 140th211 73rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do C.J. Carr and Drew Mestemaker rank nationally?

C.J. CarrDrew MestemakerPassing yards39th4thPassing TDs18th11thCompletion %49th68thYards per attempt39th11thPassing success rate13th19thEPA per play12th48thSack rate4th32ndRushing yards140th73rd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where C.J. Carr and Drew Mestemaker rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

C.J. Carr and Drew Mestemaker: career stats

C.J. Carr

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Notre Dame19529366.6%2,741246333
2026Notre Dame12919466.5%1,651151873
Career32448766.5%4,3923971206

Drew Mestemaker

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024North Texas304665.2%46222871
2025North Texas31946568.6%4,369349895
2026Oklahoma State15624164.7%2,3381762112
Career50575267.2%7,16953173878

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

C.J. Carr

QB, Notre Dame (6–1). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Saline, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Wisconsin239202
2Rice255300
3Michigan State2340010
4Purdue2373110
5North Carolina2344011
6Stanford1813041
7BYU2710013

Drew Mestemaker

QB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 215 pounds. Austin, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Tulsa2451216
2Oregon32512109
3Murray State324500
4West Virginia389210
6UCF3042011
7Houston3653143
8Colorado3863032

Questions about C.J. Carr vs. Drew Mestemaker

Who's better, C.J. Carr or Drew Mestemaker?

C.J. Carr is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and passing success rate. Drew Mestemaker has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: C.J. Carr for Notre Dame and Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, C.J. Carr or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 2,338 passing yards to C.J. Carr's 1,651, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, C.J. Carr or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 17 passing TDs to C.J. Carr's 15, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, C.J. Carr or Drew Mestemaker?

C.J. Carr: 52.0% passing success rate to Drew Mestemaker's 51.0%, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, C.J. Carr or Drew Mestemaker?

C.J. Carr: 0.49 EPA per play to Drew Mestemaker's 0.35, 12th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, C.J. Carr or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 7,169 to C.J. Carr's 4,392, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style