This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Braden Atkinson vs. Trinidad Chambliss: 2026 stats compared

Oregon State vs. Ole Miss

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Trinidad Chambliss has the edge on sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Braden Atkinson vs. Trinidad Chambliss, stat by stat

StatBraden AtkinsonTrinidad Chambliss
Passing yards2,636 1st1,958 20th
Passing TDs23 1st14 25th
Interceptions thrown27
Completion %69.3% 22nd63.7% 77th
Yards per attempt9.6 13th7.5 84th
Passing success rate49.8% 24th49.4% 27th
EPA per play0.39 33rd0.35 47th
Sack rate3.2% 31st1.9% 12th
Rushing yards69 153rd174 86th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Braden Atkinson and Trinidad Chambliss rank nationally?

Braden AtkinsonTrinidad ChamblissPassing yards1st20thPassing TDs1st25thCompletion %22nd77thYards per attempt13th84thPassing success rate24th27thEPA per play33rd47thSack rate31st12thRushing yards153rd86th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Braden Atkinson and Trinidad Chambliss rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Braden Atkinson and Trinidad Chambliss: career stats

Braden Atkinson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mercer26840765.8%3,611341191
2026Oregon State19027469.3%2,636232692
Career45868167.3%6,2475713783

Trinidad Chambliss

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Ole Miss29444566.1%3,9372235278
2026Ole Miss16726263.7%1,9581471746
Career46170765.2%5,895361070114

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Braden Atkinson

QB, Oregon State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Raleigh, NC

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Houston376108
2Texas Tech419210
3Montana333501
4UTEP301318
5Colorado State4495033
6San Diego State409500
7Washington State3492019

Trinidad Chambliss

QB, Ole Miss (5–2). Senior. 6-0, 205 pounds. Grand Rapids, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Louisville3363160
2Charlotte237108
3LSU3712124
4Florida3080147
6Vanderbilt213318
7Ole Miss2413012
8Texas2522315

Questions about Braden Atkinson vs. Trinidad Chambliss

Who's better, Braden Atkinson or Trinidad Chambliss?

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Trinidad Chambliss has the edge on sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Trinidad Chambliss?

Braden Atkinson: 2,636 passing yards to Trinidad Chambliss's 1,958, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Braden Atkinson or Trinidad Chambliss?

Braden Atkinson: 23 passing TDs to Trinidad Chambliss's 14, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Braden Atkinson or Trinidad Chambliss?

Braden Atkinson: 49.8% passing success rate to Trinidad Chambliss's 49.4%, 24th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Braden Atkinson or Trinidad Chambliss?

Braden Atkinson: 0.39 EPA per play to Trinidad Chambliss's 0.35, 33rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Trinidad Chambliss?

Braden Atkinson: 6,247 to Trinidad Chambliss's 5,895, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style