This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Braden Atkinson vs. Sam Leavitt: 2026 stats compared

Oregon State vs. LSU

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Sam Leavitt has the edge on completion %, passing success rate and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Braden Atkinson vs. Sam Leavitt, stat by stat

StatBraden AtkinsonSam Leavitt
Passing yards2,636 1st2,177 9th
Passing TDs23 1st17 10th
Interceptions thrown28
Completion %69.3% 22nd70.3% 16th
Yards per attempt9.6 13th8.5 40th
Passing success rate49.8% 24th54.6% 7th
EPA per play0.39 33rd0.43 22nd
Sack rate3.2% 31st3.8% 48th
Rushing yards69 153rd374 28th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Braden Atkinson and Sam Leavitt rank nationally?

Braden AtkinsonSam LeavittPassing yards1st9thPassing TDs1st10thCompletion %22nd16thYards per attempt13th40thPassing success rate24th7thEPA per play33rd22ndSack rate31st48thRushing yards153rd28th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Braden Atkinson and Sam Leavitt rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Braden Atkinson and Sam Leavitt: career stats

Braden Atkinson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mercer26840765.8%3,611341191
2026Oregon State19027469.3%2,636232692
Career45868167.3%6,2475713783

Sam Leavitt

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Michigan State152365.2%13922670
2024Arizona State21635061.7%2,8852464435
2025Arizona State14523960.7%1,6281033065
2026LSU18025670.3%2,1771783748
Career55686864.1%6,82953191,19018

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Braden Atkinson

QB, Oregon State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Raleigh, NC

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Houston376108
2Texas Tech419210
3Montana333501
4UTEP301318
5Colorado State4495033
6San Diego State409500
7Washington State3492019

Sam Leavitt

QB, LSU (6–2). Junior. 6-2, 216 pounds. West Linn, OR

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Clemson23011113
2Louisiana Tech3441350
3Ole Miss1601171
4Texas A&M3122122
5McNeese176310
6Kentucky2752161
7Mississippi State2934017
8Auburn3873040

Questions about Braden Atkinson vs. Sam Leavitt

Who's better, Braden Atkinson or Sam Leavitt?

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Sam Leavitt has the edge on completion %, passing success rate and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Sam Leavitt?

Braden Atkinson: 2,636 passing yards to Sam Leavitt's 2,177, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Braden Atkinson or Sam Leavitt?

Braden Atkinson: 23 passing TDs to Sam Leavitt's 17, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Braden Atkinson or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 54.6% passing success rate to Braden Atkinson's 49.8%, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Braden Atkinson or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 0.43 EPA per play to Braden Atkinson's 0.39, 22nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 6,829 to Braden Atkinson's 6,247, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style