This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Braden Atkinson vs. Noah Fifita: 2026 stats compared

Oregon State vs. Arizona

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Noah Fifita has the edge on completion %, passing success rate and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Braden Atkinson vs. Noah Fifita, stat by stat

StatBraden AtkinsonNoah Fifita
Passing yards2,636 1st2,058 16th
Passing TDs23 1st15 17th
Interceptions thrown24
Completion %69.3% 22nd74.2% 3rd
Yards per attempt9.6 13th9.1 23rd
Passing success rate49.8% 24th51.9% 14th
EPA per play0.39 33rd0.44 21st
Sack rate3.2% 31st6.6% 119th
Rushing yards69 153rd202 76th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Braden Atkinson and Noah Fifita rank nationally?

Braden AtkinsonNoah FifitaPassing yards1st16thPassing TDs1st17thCompletion %22nd3rdYards per attempt13th23rdPassing success rate24th14thEPA per play33rd21stSack rate31st119thRushing yards153rd76th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Braden Atkinson and Noah Fifita rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Braden Atkinson and Noah Fifita: career stats

Braden Atkinson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mercer26840765.8%3,611341191
2026Oregon State19027469.3%2,636232692
Career45868167.3%6,2475713783

Noah Fifita

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Arizona91947.4%12810——
2023Arizona24133372.4%2,869256-330
2024Arizona26043060.5%2,9581812171
2025Arizona27542964.1%3,2282962223
2026Arizona16722574.2%2,0581542023
Career9521,43666.3%11,24188284087

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Braden Atkinson

QB, Oregon State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Raleigh, NC

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Houston376108
2Texas Tech419210
3Montana333501
4UTEP301318
5Colorado State4495033
6San Diego State409500
7Washington State3492019

Noah Fifita

QB, Arizona (6–1). Senior. 5-10, 190 pounds. Huntington Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Northern Arizona2620031
2BYU2301158
3Northern Illinois3274033
4Washington State2974128
5Cincinnati2842126
6West Virginia345313
8Iowa State3131023

Questions about Braden Atkinson vs. Noah Fifita

Who's better, Braden Atkinson or Noah Fifita?

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Noah Fifita has the edge on completion %, passing success rate and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Noah Fifita?

Braden Atkinson: 2,636 passing yards to Noah Fifita's 2,058, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Braden Atkinson or Noah Fifita?

Braden Atkinson: 23 passing TDs to Noah Fifita's 15, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Braden Atkinson or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 51.9% passing success rate to Braden Atkinson's 49.8%, 14th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Braden Atkinson or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 0.44 EPA per play to Braden Atkinson's 0.39, 21st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 11,241 to Braden Atkinson's 6,247, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style