This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Braden Atkinson vs. Lincoln Kienholz: 2026 stats compared

Oregon State vs. Louisville

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Lincoln Kienholz has the edge on yards per attempt, passing success rate and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Braden Atkinson vs. Lincoln Kienholz, stat by stat

StatBraden AtkinsonLincoln Kienholz
Passing yards2,636 1st1,864 22nd
Passing TDs23 1st10 49th
Interceptions thrown23
Completion %69.3% 22nd66.9% 43rd
Yards per attempt9.6 13th10.3 5th
Passing success rate49.8% 24th50.6% 22nd
EPA per play0.39 33rd0.42 31st
Sack rate3.2% 31st5.2% 88th
Rushing yards69 153rd321 39th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Braden Atkinson and Lincoln Kienholz rank nationally?

Braden AtkinsonLincoln KienholzPassing yards1st22ndPassing TDs1st49thCompletion %22nd43rdYards per attempt13th5thPassing success rate24th22ndEPA per play33rd31stSack rate31st88thRushing yards153rd39th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Braden Atkinson and Lincoln Kienholz rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Braden Atkinson and Lincoln Kienholz: career stats

Braden Atkinson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mercer26840765.8%3,611341191
2026Oregon State19027469.3%2,636232692
Career45868167.3%6,2475713783

Lincoln Kienholz

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Ohio State102245.5%1110020
2025Ohio State111478.6%13910662
2026Louisville12118166.9%1,86410332110
Career14221765.4%2,11411338912

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Braden Atkinson

QB, Oregon State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Raleigh, NC

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Houston376108
2Texas Tech419210
3Montana333501
4UTEP301318
5Colorado State4495033
6San Diego State409500
7Washington State3492019

Lincoln Kienholz

QB, Louisville (4–3). Junior. 6-2, 215 pounds. Pierre, SD

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ole Miss3072069
2Villanova3322042
3SMU1912042
4Wake Forest3281114
5NC State2542035
6Florida State1420045
7Syracuse3101274

Questions about Braden Atkinson vs. Lincoln Kienholz

Who's better, Braden Atkinson or Lincoln Kienholz?

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Lincoln Kienholz has the edge on yards per attempt, passing success rate and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Lincoln Kienholz?

Braden Atkinson: 2,636 passing yards to Lincoln Kienholz's 1,864, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Braden Atkinson or Lincoln Kienholz?

Braden Atkinson: 23 passing TDs to Lincoln Kienholz's 10, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Braden Atkinson or Lincoln Kienholz?

Lincoln Kienholz: 50.6% passing success rate to Braden Atkinson's 49.8%, 22nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Braden Atkinson or Lincoln Kienholz?

Lincoln Kienholz: 0.42 EPA per play to Braden Atkinson's 0.39, 31st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Lincoln Kienholz?

Braden Atkinson: 6,247 to Lincoln Kienholz's 2,114, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style