This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Braden Atkinson vs. Kevin Jennings: 2026 stats compared

Oregon State vs. SMU

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Kevin Jennings has the edge on completion %, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Braden Atkinson vs. Kevin Jennings, stat by stat

StatBraden AtkinsonKevin Jennings
Passing yards2,636 1st2,092 11th
Passing TDs23 1st16 12th
Interceptions thrown25
Completion %69.3% 22nd72.2% 10th
Yards per attempt9.6 14th9.9 9th
Passing success rate49.8% 23rd53.6% 10th
EPA per play0.39 30th0.38 35th
Sack rate3.2% 26th3.6% 40th
Rushing yards69 148th174 79th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Braden Atkinson and Kevin Jennings rank nationally?

Braden AtkinsonKevin JenningsPassing yardsBraden Atkinson: 1stKevin Jennings: 11thPassing TDsBraden Atkinson: 1stKevin Jennings: 12thCompletion %Braden Atkinson: 22ndKevin Jennings: 10thYards per attemptBraden Atkinson: 14thKevin Jennings: 9thPassing success rateBraden Atkinson: 23rdKevin Jennings: 10thEPA per playBraden Atkinson: 30thKevin Jennings: 35thSack rateBraden Atkinson: 26thKevin Jennings: 40thRushing yardsBraden Atkinson: 148thKevin Jennings: 79th1st202nd

Each line is one stat, 1st on the left. Hover a dot for the rank.

Braden Atkinson and Kevin Jennings: career stats

Braden Atkinson

SeasonTeamPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions
2025Mercer3,6113411
2026Oregon State2,636232
Career6,2475713

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions
2022SMU20510
2023SMU61852
2024SMU3,1892311
2025SMU3,6412613
2026SMU2,092165
Career9,7457131

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Braden Atkinson

QB, Oregon State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Raleigh, NC

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Houston376108
2Texas Tech419210
3Montana333501
4UTEP301318
5Colorado State4495033
6San Diego State409500
7Washington State3492019

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Questions about Braden Atkinson vs. Kevin Jennings

Who's better, Braden Atkinson or Kevin Jennings?

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Kevin Jennings has the edge on completion %, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Kevin Jennings?

Braden Atkinson: 2,636 passing yards to Kevin Jennings's 2,092, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Braden Atkinson or Kevin Jennings?

Braden Atkinson: 23 passing TDs to Kevin Jennings's 16, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Braden Atkinson or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 53.6% passing success rate to Braden Atkinson's 49.8%, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Braden Atkinson or Kevin Jennings?

Braden Atkinson: 0.39 EPA per play to Kevin Jennings's 0.38, 30th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 9,745 to Braden Atkinson's 6,247, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style

Leave a field empty to drop it from the image. A blank line in the description starts a new paragraph.