This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Braden Atkinson vs. Keelon Russell: 2026 stats compared

Oregon State vs. Alabama

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Keelon Russell has the edge on EPA per play and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Braden Atkinson vs. Keelon Russell, stat by stat

StatBraden AtkinsonKeelon Russell
Passing yards2,636 1st2,084 13th
Passing TDs23 1st13 27th
Interceptions thrown25
Completion %69.3% 22nd67.1% 38th
Yards per attempt9.6 13th9.3 20th
Passing success rate49.8% 24th47.2% 42nd
EPA per play0.39 33rd0.46 18th
Sack rate3.2% 31st7.8% 139th
Rushing yards69 153rd389 25th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Braden Atkinson and Keelon Russell rank nationally?

Braden AtkinsonKeelon RussellPassing yards1st13thPassing TDs1st27thCompletion %22nd38thYards per attempt13th20thPassing success rate24th42ndEPA per play33rd18thSack rate31st139thRushing yards153rd25th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Braden Atkinson and Keelon Russell rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Braden Atkinson and Keelon Russell: career stats

Braden Atkinson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mercer26840765.8%3,611341191
2026Oregon State19027469.3%2,636232692
Career45868167.3%6,2475713783

Keelon Russell

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Alabama111573.3%14320170
2026Alabama15122567.1%2,0841353895
Career16224067.5%2,2271554065

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Braden Atkinson

QB, Oregon State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Raleigh, NC

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Houston376108
2Texas Tech419210
3Montana333501
4UTEP301318
5Colorado State4495033
6San Diego State409500
7Washington State3492019

Keelon Russell

QB, Alabama (6–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 201 pounds. Duncanville, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1East Carolina2560086
2Kentucky1881220
3Florida State3243067
4South Carolina3653046
5Mississippi State2852029
6Georgia2051070
7Tennessee1490241
8Texas A&M3123130

Questions about Braden Atkinson vs. Keelon Russell

Who's better, Braden Atkinson or Keelon Russell?

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Keelon Russell has the edge on EPA per play and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Keelon Russell?

Braden Atkinson: 2,636 passing yards to Keelon Russell's 2,084, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Braden Atkinson or Keelon Russell?

Braden Atkinson: 23 passing TDs to Keelon Russell's 13, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Braden Atkinson or Keelon Russell?

Braden Atkinson: 49.8% passing success rate to Keelon Russell's 47.2%, 24th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Braden Atkinson or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell: 0.46 EPA per play to Braden Atkinson's 0.39, 18th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Keelon Russell?

Braden Atkinson: 6,247 to Keelon Russell's 2,227, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style