This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Braden Atkinson vs. Julian Sayin: 2026 stats compared

Oregon State vs. Ohio State

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Julian Sayin has the edge on yards per attempt, passing success rate and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Julian Sayin for Ohio State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Braden Atkinson vs. Julian Sayin, stat by stat

StatBraden AtkinsonJulian Sayin
Passing yards2,636 1st2,007 17th
Passing TDs23 1st19 6th
Interceptions thrown23
Completion %69.3% 22nd68.6% 26th
Yards per attempt9.6 13th10.5 4th
Passing success rate49.8% 24th54.6% 6th
EPA per play0.39 33rd0.49 13th
Sack rate3.2% 31st6.8% 122nd
Rushing yards69 153rd94 133rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Braden Atkinson and Julian Sayin rank nationally?

Braden AtkinsonJulian SayinPassing yards1st17thPassing TDs1st6thCompletion %22nd26thYards per attempt13th4thPassing success rate24th6thEPA per play33rd13thSack rate31st122ndRushing yards153rd133rd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Braden Atkinson and Julian Sayin rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Braden Atkinson and Julian Sayin: career stats

Braden Atkinson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mercer26840765.8%3,611341191
2026Oregon State19027469.3%2,636232692
Career45868167.3%6,2475713783

Julian Sayin

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ohio State51241.7%8410240
2025Ohio State30139177.0%3,610328-440
2026Ohio State13119168.6%2,007193942
Career43759473.6%5,7015211742

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Braden Atkinson

QB, Oregon State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Raleigh, NC

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Houston376108
2Texas Tech419210
3Montana333501
4UTEP301318
5Colorado State4495033
6San Diego State409500
7Washington State3492019

Julian Sayin

QB, Ohio State (6–1). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Carlsbad, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ball State320303
2Texas278117
3Kent State241201
4Illinois3674029
5Iowa3243028
6Ohio State2424018
7Indiana235228

Questions about Braden Atkinson vs. Julian Sayin

Who's better, Braden Atkinson or Julian Sayin?

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Julian Sayin has the edge on yards per attempt, passing success rate and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Julian Sayin for Ohio State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Julian Sayin?

Braden Atkinson: 2,636 passing yards to Julian Sayin's 2,007, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Braden Atkinson or Julian Sayin?

Braden Atkinson: 23 passing TDs to Julian Sayin's 19, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Braden Atkinson or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 54.6% passing success rate to Braden Atkinson's 49.8%, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Braden Atkinson or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 0.49 EPA per play to Braden Atkinson's 0.39, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Julian Sayin?

Braden Atkinson: 6,247 to Julian Sayin's 5,701, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style