This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Braden Atkinson vs. John Mateer: 2026 stats compared

Oregon State vs. Oklahoma

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. John Mateer has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and John Mateer for Oklahoma, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Braden Atkinson vs. John Mateer, stat by stat

StatBraden AtkinsonJohn Mateer
Passing yards2,636 1st1,603 51st
Passing TDs23 1st10 51st
Interceptions thrown26
Completion %69.3% 22nd66.8% 44th
Yards per attempt9.6 13th7.8 65th
Passing success rate49.8% 24th40.9% 102nd
EPA per play0.39 33rd0.14 130th
Sack rate3.2% 31st6.8% 121st
Rushing yards69 153rd219 66th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Braden Atkinson and John Mateer rank nationally?

Braden AtkinsonJohn MateerPassing yards1st51stPassing TDs1st51stCompletion %22nd44thYards per attempt13th65thPassing success rate24th102ndEPA per play33rd130thSack rate31st121stRushing yards153rd66th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Braden Atkinson and John Mateer rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Braden Atkinson and John Mateer: career stats

Braden Atkinson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mercer26840765.8%3,611341191
2026Oregon State19027469.3%2,636232692
Career45868167.3%6,2475713783

John Mateer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Washington State22100.0%3210580
2023Washington State131776.5%22521933
2024Washington State22434764.6%3,13929782615
2025Oklahoma24739762.2%2,88514114318
2026Oklahoma13720566.8%1,6031062190
Career62396864.4%7,88456251,62726

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Braden Atkinson

QB, Oregon State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Raleigh, NC

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Houston376108
2Texas Tech419210
3Montana333501
4UTEP301318
5Colorado State4495033
6San Diego State409500
7Washington State3492019

John Mateer

QB, Oklahoma (4–3). Senior. 6-1, 224 pounds. Little Elm, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UTEP237207
2Michigan1891168
3New Mexico2382222
4Georgia2312134
6Texas1550013
7Kentucky2701229
8Mississippi State2832046

Questions about Braden Atkinson vs. John Mateer

Who's better, Braden Atkinson or John Mateer?

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. John Mateer has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and John Mateer for Oklahoma, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Braden Atkinson or John Mateer?

Braden Atkinson: 2,636 passing yards to John Mateer's 1,603, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Braden Atkinson or John Mateer?

Braden Atkinson: 23 passing TDs to John Mateer's 10, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Braden Atkinson or John Mateer?

Braden Atkinson: 49.8% passing success rate to John Mateer's 40.9%, 24th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Braden Atkinson or John Mateer?

Braden Atkinson: 0.39 EPA per play to John Mateer's 0.14, 33rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Braden Atkinson or John Mateer?

John Mateer: 7,884 to Braden Atkinson's 6,247, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style