This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Braden Atkinson vs. Jayden Maiava: 2026 stats compared

Oregon State vs. USC

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Jayden Maiava has the edge on passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Jayden Maiava for USC, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Braden Atkinson vs. Jayden Maiava, stat by stat

StatBraden AtkinsonJayden Maiava
Passing yards2,636 1st2,326 5th
Passing TDs23 1st19 7th
Interceptions thrown25
Completion %69.3% 22nd66.7% 47th
Yards per attempt9.6 13th8.4 46th
Passing success rate49.8% 24th55.2% 3rd
EPA per play0.39 33rd0.34 52nd
Sack rate3.2% 31st3.5% 44th
Rushing yards69 153rd30 178th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Braden Atkinson and Jayden Maiava rank nationally?

Braden AtkinsonJayden MaiavaPassing yards1st5thPassing TDs1st7thCompletion %22nd47thYards per attempt13th46thPassing success rate24th3rdEPA per play33rd52ndSack rate31st44thRushing yards153rd178th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Braden Atkinson and Jayden Maiava rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Braden Atkinson and Jayden Maiava: career stats

Braden Atkinson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mercer26840765.8%3,611341191
2026Oregon State19027469.3%2,636232692
Career45868167.3%6,2475713783

Jayden Maiava

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023UNLV22435363.5%3,08517102773
2024USC10116959.8%1,201116454
2025USC26540365.8%3,71124101576
2026USC18427666.7%2,326195302
Career7741,20164.4%10,323713150915

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Braden Atkinson

QB, Oregon State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Raleigh, NC

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Houston376108
2Texas Tech419210
3Montana333501
4UTEP301318
5Colorado State4495033
6San Diego State409500
7Washington State3492019

Jayden Maiava

QB, USC (6–2). Senior. 6-4, 230 pounds. Las Vegas, NV

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Fresno State635502
2Louisiana261510
3Rutgers2772012
4Oregon3262111
5Washington251110
6Penn State301305
8Wisconsin275120

Questions about Braden Atkinson vs. Jayden Maiava

Who's better, Braden Atkinson or Jayden Maiava?

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Jayden Maiava has the edge on passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Jayden Maiava for USC, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Jayden Maiava?

Braden Atkinson: 2,636 passing yards to Jayden Maiava's 2,326, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Braden Atkinson or Jayden Maiava?

Braden Atkinson: 23 passing TDs to Jayden Maiava's 19, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Braden Atkinson or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 55.2% passing success rate to Braden Atkinson's 49.8%, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Braden Atkinson or Jayden Maiava?

Braden Atkinson: 0.39 EPA per play to Jayden Maiava's 0.34, 33rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 10,323 to Braden Atkinson's 6,247, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style