This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Braden Atkinson vs. Drew Mestemaker: 2026 stats compared

Oregon State vs. Oklahoma State

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Drew Mestemaker has the edge on yards per attempt, passing success rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Braden Atkinson vs. Drew Mestemaker, stat by stat

StatBraden AtkinsonDrew Mestemaker
Passing yards2,636 1st2,338 4th
Passing TDs23 1st17 11th
Interceptions thrown26
Completion %69.3% 22nd64.7% 68th
Yards per attempt9.6 13th9.7 11th
Passing success rate49.8% 24th51.0% 19th
EPA per play0.39 33rd0.35 48th
Sack rate3.2% 31st3.2% 32nd
Rushing yards69 153rd211 73rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Braden Atkinson and Drew Mestemaker rank nationally?

Braden AtkinsonDrew MestemakerPassing yards1st4thPassing TDs1st11thCompletion %22nd68thYards per attempt13th11thPassing success rate24th19thEPA per play33rd48thSack rate31st32ndRushing yards153rd73rd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Braden Atkinson and Drew Mestemaker rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Braden Atkinson and Drew Mestemaker: career stats

Braden Atkinson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mercer26840765.8%3,611341191
2026Oregon State19027469.3%2,636232692
Career45868167.3%6,2475713783

Drew Mestemaker

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024North Texas304665.2%46222871
2025North Texas31946568.6%4,369349895
2026Oklahoma State15624164.7%2,3381762112
Career50575267.2%7,16953173878

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Braden Atkinson

QB, Oregon State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Raleigh, NC

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Houston376108
2Texas Tech419210
3Montana333501
4UTEP301318
5Colorado State4495033
6San Diego State409500
7Washington State3492019

Drew Mestemaker

QB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 215 pounds. Austin, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Tulsa2451216
2Oregon32512109
3Murray State324500
4West Virginia389210
6UCF3042011
7Houston3653143
8Colorado3863032

Questions about Braden Atkinson vs. Drew Mestemaker

Who's better, Braden Atkinson or Drew Mestemaker?

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Drew Mestemaker has the edge on yards per attempt, passing success rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Drew Mestemaker?

Braden Atkinson: 2,636 passing yards to Drew Mestemaker's 2,338, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Braden Atkinson or Drew Mestemaker?

Braden Atkinson: 23 passing TDs to Drew Mestemaker's 17, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Braden Atkinson or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 51.0% passing success rate to Braden Atkinson's 49.8%, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Braden Atkinson or Drew Mestemaker?

Braden Atkinson: 0.39 EPA per play to Drew Mestemaker's 0.35, 33rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 7,169 to Braden Atkinson's 6,247, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style