This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Arch Manning vs. Sam Leavitt: 2026 stats compared

Texas vs. LSU

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Arch Manning has the edge on interceptions thrown. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Arch Manning vs. Sam Leavitt, stat by stat

StatArch ManningSam Leavitt
Passing yards1,542 57th2,177 9th
Passing TDs11 45th17 10th
Interceptions thrown78
Completion %63.1% 82nd70.3% 16th
Yards per attempt7.8 69th8.5 40th
Passing success rate41.0% 101st54.6% 7th
EPA per play0.14 132nd0.43 22nd
Sack rate8.8% 150th3.8% 48th
Rushing yards230 62nd374 28th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Arch Manning and Sam Leavitt rank nationally?

Arch ManningSam LeavittPassing yards57th9thPassing TDs45th10thCompletion %82nd16thYards per attempt69th40thPassing success rate101st7thEPA per play132nd22ndSack rate150th48thRushing yards62nd28th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Arch Manning and Sam Leavitt rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Arch Manning and Sam Leavitt: career stats

Arch Manning

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Texas2540.0%300070
2024Texas619067.8%938921084
2025Texas24840461.4%3,16326739910
2026Texas12519863.1%1,5421172302
Career43669762.6%5,673461674416

Sam Leavitt

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Michigan State152365.2%13922670
2024Arizona State21635061.7%2,8852464435
2025Arizona State14523960.7%1,6281033065
2026LSU18025670.3%2,1771783748
Career55686864.1%6,82953191,19018

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Arch Manning

QB, Texas (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 222 pounds. New Orleans, LA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Texas State3054116
2Ohio State2171140
3UTSA1642053
4Tennessee2010129
6Oklahoma2643230
7Florida1731029
8Ole Miss2180233

Sam Leavitt

QB, LSU (6–2). Junior. 6-2, 216 pounds. West Linn, OR

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Clemson23011113
2Louisiana Tech3441350
3Ole Miss1601171
4Texas A&M3122122
5McNeese176310
6Kentucky2752161
7Mississippi State2934017
8Auburn3873040

Questions about Arch Manning vs. Sam Leavitt

Who's better, Arch Manning or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Arch Manning has the edge on interceptions thrown. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Arch Manning or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 2,177 passing yards to Arch Manning's 1,542, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Arch Manning or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 17 passing TDs to Arch Manning's 11, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Arch Manning or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 54.6% passing success rate to Arch Manning's 41.0%, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Arch Manning or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 0.43 EPA per play to Arch Manning's 0.14, 22nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Arch Manning or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 6,829 to Arch Manning's 5,673, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style