This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Arch Manning vs. Keelon Russell: 2026 stats compared

Texas vs. Alabama

Keelon Russell is ahead on 9 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Arch Manning has the edge on none of them. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Arch Manning vs. Keelon Russell, stat by stat

StatArch ManningKeelon Russell
Passing yards1,542 57th2,084 13th
Passing TDs11 45th13 27th
Interceptions thrown75
Completion %63.1% 82nd67.1% 38th
Yards per attempt7.8 69th9.3 20th
Passing success rate41.0% 101st47.2% 42nd
EPA per play0.14 132nd0.46 18th
Sack rate8.8% 150th7.8% 139th
Rushing yards230 62nd389 25th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Arch Manning and Keelon Russell rank nationally?

Arch ManningKeelon RussellPassing yards57th13thPassing TDs45th27thCompletion %82nd38thYards per attempt69th20thPassing success rate101st42ndEPA per play132nd18thSack rate150th139thRushing yards62nd25th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Arch Manning and Keelon Russell rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Arch Manning and Keelon Russell: career stats

Arch Manning

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Texas2540.0%300070
2024Texas619067.8%938921084
2025Texas24840461.4%3,16326739910
2026Texas12519863.1%1,5421172302
Career43669762.6%5,673461674416

Keelon Russell

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Alabama111573.3%14320170
2026Alabama15122567.1%2,0841353895
Career16224067.5%2,2271554065

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Arch Manning

QB, Texas (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 222 pounds. New Orleans, LA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Texas State3054116
2Ohio State2171140
3UTSA1642053
4Tennessee2010129
6Oklahoma2643230
7Florida1731029
8Ole Miss2180233

Keelon Russell

QB, Alabama (6–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 201 pounds. Duncanville, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1East Carolina2560086
2Kentucky1881220
3Florida State3243067
4South Carolina3653046
5Mississippi State2852029
6Georgia2051070
7Tennessee1490241
8Texas A&M3123130

Questions about Arch Manning vs. Keelon Russell

Who's better, Arch Manning or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell is ahead on 9 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Arch Manning has the edge on none of them. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Arch Manning or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell: 2,084 passing yards to Arch Manning's 1,542, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Arch Manning or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell: 13 passing TDs to Arch Manning's 11, 27th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Arch Manning or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell: 47.2% passing success rate to Arch Manning's 41.0%, 42nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Arch Manning or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell: 0.46 EPA per play to Arch Manning's 0.14, 18th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Arch Manning or Keelon Russell?

Arch Manning: 5,673 to Keelon Russell's 2,227, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style