This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Arch Manning vs. Kamario Taylor: 2026 stats compared

Texas vs. Mississippi State

Kamario Taylor is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Arch Manning has the edge on passing yards, sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Arch Manning vs. Kamario Taylor, stat by stat

StatArch ManningKamario Taylor
Passing yards1,542 57th1,466 67th
Passing TDs11 45th14 23rd
Interceptions thrown74
Completion %63.1% 82nd65.4% 59th
Yards per attempt7.8 69th9.2 21st
Passing success rate41.0% 101st46.9% 45th
EPA per play0.14 132nd0.30 65th
Sack rate8.8% 150th9.1% 152nd
Rushing yards230 62nd221 64th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Arch Manning and Kamario Taylor rank nationally?

Arch ManningKamario TaylorPassing yards57th67thPassing TDs45th23rdCompletion %82nd59thYards per attempt69th21stPassing success rate101st45thEPA per play132nd65thSack rate150th152ndRushing yards62nd64th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Arch Manning and Kamario Taylor rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Arch Manning and Kamario Taylor: career stats

Arch Manning

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Texas2540.0%300070
2024Texas619067.8%938921084
2025Texas24840461.4%3,16326739910
2026Texas12519863.1%1,5421172302
Career43669762.6%5,673461674416

Kamario Taylor

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mississippi State437755.8%629514588
2026Mississippi State10415965.4%1,4661442211
Career14723662.3%2,0951956799

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Arch Manning

QB, Texas (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 222 pounds. New Orleans, LA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Texas State3054116
2Ohio State2171140
3UTSA1642053
4Tennessee2010129
6Oklahoma2643230
7Florida1731029
8Ole Miss2180233

Kamario Taylor

QB, Mississippi State (4–3). Sophomore. 6-4, 230 pounds. Macon, MS

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UL Monroe3542059
2Minnesota2273091
3South Carolina2554145
4Missouri3602122
5Alabama258324
8Oklahoma12000

Questions about Arch Manning vs. Kamario Taylor

Who's better, Arch Manning or Kamario Taylor?

Kamario Taylor is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Arch Manning has the edge on passing yards, sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Arch Manning or Kamario Taylor?

Arch Manning: 1,542 passing yards to Kamario Taylor's 1,466, 57th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Arch Manning or Kamario Taylor?

Kamario Taylor: 14 passing TDs to Arch Manning's 11, 23rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Arch Manning or Kamario Taylor?

Kamario Taylor: 46.9% passing success rate to Arch Manning's 41.0%, 45th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Arch Manning or Kamario Taylor?

Kamario Taylor: 0.30 EPA per play to Arch Manning's 0.14, 65th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Arch Manning or Kamario Taylor?

Arch Manning: 5,673 to Kamario Taylor's 2,095, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style