This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Arch Manning vs. Julian Sayin: 2026 stats compared

Texas vs. Ohio State

Julian Sayin is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Arch Manning has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and Julian Sayin for Ohio State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Arch Manning vs. Julian Sayin, stat by stat

StatArch ManningJulian Sayin
Passing yards1,542 57th2,007 17th
Passing TDs11 45th19 6th
Interceptions thrown73
Completion %63.1% 82nd68.6% 26th
Yards per attempt7.8 69th10.5 4th
Passing success rate41.0% 101st54.6% 6th
EPA per play0.14 132nd0.49 13th
Sack rate8.8% 150th6.8% 122nd
Rushing yards230 62nd94 133rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Arch Manning and Julian Sayin rank nationally?

Arch ManningJulian SayinPassing yards57th17thPassing TDs45th6thCompletion %82nd26thYards per attempt69th4thPassing success rate101st6thEPA per play132nd13thSack rate150th122ndRushing yards62nd133rd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Arch Manning and Julian Sayin rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Arch Manning and Julian Sayin: career stats

Arch Manning

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Texas2540.0%300070
2024Texas619067.8%938921084
2025Texas24840461.4%3,16326739910
2026Texas12519863.1%1,5421172302
Career43669762.6%5,673461674416

Julian Sayin

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ohio State51241.7%8410240
2025Ohio State30139177.0%3,610328-440
2026Ohio State13119168.6%2,007193942
Career43759473.6%5,7015211742

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Arch Manning

QB, Texas (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 222 pounds. New Orleans, LA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Texas State3054116
2Ohio State2171140
3UTSA1642053
4Tennessee2010129
6Oklahoma2643230
7Florida1731029
8Ole Miss2180233

Julian Sayin

QB, Ohio State (6–1). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Carlsbad, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ball State320303
2Texas278117
3Kent State241201
4Illinois3674029
5Iowa3243028
6Ohio State2424018
7Indiana235228

Questions about Arch Manning vs. Julian Sayin

Who's better, Arch Manning or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Arch Manning has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and Julian Sayin for Ohio State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Arch Manning or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 2,007 passing yards to Arch Manning's 1,542, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Arch Manning or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 19 passing TDs to Arch Manning's 11, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Arch Manning or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 54.6% passing success rate to Arch Manning's 41.0%, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Arch Manning or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 0.49 EPA per play to Arch Manning's 0.14, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Arch Manning or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 5,701 to Arch Manning's 5,673, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style