This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Arch Manning vs. John Mateer: 2026 stats compared

Texas vs. Oklahoma

John Mateer is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, interceptions thrown and completion %. Arch Manning has the edge on passing TDs, passing success rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and John Mateer for Oklahoma, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Arch Manning vs. John Mateer, stat by stat

StatArch ManningJohn Mateer
Passing yards1,542 57th1,603 51st
Passing TDs11 45th10 51st
Interceptions thrown76
Completion %63.1% 82nd66.8% 44th
Yards per attempt7.8 69th7.8 65th
Passing success rate41.0% 101st40.9% 102nd
EPA per play0.14 132nd0.14 130th
Sack rate8.8% 150th6.8% 121st
Rushing yards230 62nd219 66th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Arch Manning and John Mateer rank nationally?

Arch ManningJohn MateerPassing yards57th51stPassing TDs45th51stCompletion %82nd44thYards per attempt69th65thPassing success rate101st102ndEPA per play132nd130thSack rate150th121stRushing yards62nd66th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Arch Manning and John Mateer rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Arch Manning and John Mateer: career stats

Arch Manning

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Texas2540.0%300070
2024Texas619067.8%938921084
2025Texas24840461.4%3,16326739910
2026Texas12519863.1%1,5421172302
Career43669762.6%5,673461674416

John Mateer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Washington State22100.0%3210580
2023Washington State131776.5%22521933
2024Washington State22434764.6%3,13929782615
2025Oklahoma24739762.2%2,88514114318
2026Oklahoma13720566.8%1,6031062190
Career62396864.4%7,88456251,62726

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Arch Manning

QB, Texas (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 222 pounds. New Orleans, LA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Texas State3054116
2Ohio State2171140
3UTSA1642053
4Tennessee2010129
6Oklahoma2643230
7Florida1731029
8Ole Miss2180233

John Mateer

QB, Oklahoma (4–3). Senior. 6-1, 224 pounds. Little Elm, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UTEP237207
2Michigan1891168
3New Mexico2382222
4Georgia2312134
6Texas1550013
7Kentucky2701229
8Mississippi State2832046

Questions about Arch Manning vs. John Mateer

Who's better, Arch Manning or John Mateer?

John Mateer is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, interceptions thrown and completion %. Arch Manning has the edge on passing TDs, passing success rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and John Mateer for Oklahoma, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Arch Manning or John Mateer?

John Mateer: 1,603 passing yards to Arch Manning's 1,542, 51st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Arch Manning or John Mateer?

Arch Manning: 11 passing TDs to John Mateer's 10, 45th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Arch Manning or John Mateer?

Arch Manning: 41.0% passing success rate to John Mateer's 40.9%, 101st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Arch Manning or John Mateer?

John Mateer: 0.14 EPA per play to Arch Manning's 0.14, 130th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Arch Manning or John Mateer?

John Mateer: 7,884 to Arch Manning's 5,673, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style