This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Arch Manning vs. Drew Mestemaker: 2026 stats compared

Texas vs. Oklahoma State

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Arch Manning has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Arch Manning vs. Drew Mestemaker, stat by stat

StatArch ManningDrew Mestemaker
Passing yards1,542 57th2,338 4th
Passing TDs11 45th17 11th
Interceptions thrown76
Completion %63.1% 82nd64.7% 68th
Yards per attempt7.8 69th9.7 11th
Passing success rate41.0% 101st51.0% 19th
EPA per play0.14 132nd0.35 48th
Sack rate8.8% 150th3.2% 32nd
Rushing yards230 62nd211 73rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Arch Manning and Drew Mestemaker rank nationally?

Arch ManningDrew MestemakerPassing yards57th4thPassing TDs45th11thCompletion %82nd68thYards per attempt69th11thPassing success rate101st19thEPA per play132nd48thSack rate150th32ndRushing yards62nd73rd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Arch Manning and Drew Mestemaker rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Arch Manning and Drew Mestemaker: career stats

Arch Manning

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Texas2540.0%300070
2024Texas619067.8%938921084
2025Texas24840461.4%3,16326739910
2026Texas12519863.1%1,5421172302
Career43669762.6%5,673461674416

Drew Mestemaker

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024North Texas304665.2%46222871
2025North Texas31946568.6%4,369349895
2026Oklahoma State15624164.7%2,3381762112
Career50575267.2%7,16953173878

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Arch Manning

QB, Texas (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 222 pounds. New Orleans, LA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Texas State3054116
2Ohio State2171140
3UTSA1642053
4Tennessee2010129
6Oklahoma2643230
7Florida1731029
8Ole Miss2180233

Drew Mestemaker

QB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 215 pounds. Austin, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Tulsa2451216
2Oregon32512109
3Murray State324500
4West Virginia389210
6UCF3042011
7Houston3653143
8Colorado3863032

Questions about Arch Manning vs. Drew Mestemaker

Who's better, Arch Manning or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Arch Manning has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Arch Manning or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 2,338 passing yards to Arch Manning's 1,542, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Arch Manning or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 17 passing TDs to Arch Manning's 11, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Arch Manning or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 51.0% passing success rate to Arch Manning's 41.0%, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Arch Manning or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 0.35 EPA per play to Arch Manning's 0.14, 48th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Arch Manning or Drew Mestemaker?

Drew Mestemaker: 7,169 to Arch Manning's 5,673, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style