This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Arch Manning vs. Conner Weigman: 2026 stats compared

Texas vs. Houston

Conner Weigman is ahead on 9 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Arch Manning has the edge on none of them. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and Conner Weigman for Houston, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Arch Manning vs. Conner Weigman, stat by stat

StatArch ManningConner Weigman
Passing yards1,542 57th2,060 15th
Passing TDs11 45th17 8th
Interceptions thrown72
Completion %63.1% 82nd65.7% 56th
Yards per attempt7.8 69th8.8 27th
Passing success rate41.0% 101st53.9% 9th
EPA per play0.14 132nd0.47 17th
Sack rate8.8% 150th4.1% 60th
Rushing yards230 62nd300 45th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Arch Manning and Conner Weigman rank nationally?

Arch ManningConner WeigmanPassing yards57th15thPassing TDs45th8thCompletion %82nd56thYards per attempt69th27thPassing success rate101st9thEPA per play132nd17thSack rate150th60thRushing yards62nd45th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Arch Manning and Conner Weigman rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Arch Manning and Conner Weigman: career stats

Arch Manning

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Texas2540.0%300070
2024Texas619067.8%938921084
2025Texas24840461.4%3,16326739910
2026Texas12519863.1%1,5421172302
Career43669762.6%5,673461674416

Conner Weigman

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Texas A&M7313255.3%89680970
2023Texas A&M8211968.9%97982632
2024Texas A&M6411456.1%819351010
2025Houston23235665.2%2,70525970311
2026Houston15323365.7%2,0601723006
Career60495463.3%7,45961181,26419

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Arch Manning

QB, Texas (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 222 pounds. New Orleans, LA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Texas State3054116
2Ohio State2171140
3UTSA1642053
4Tennessee2010129
6Oklahoma2643230
7Florida1731029
8Ole Miss2180233

Conner Weigman

QB, Houston (6–2). Senior. 6-3, 210 pounds. Cypress, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Oregon State3131138
2Southern120206
3Texas Tech2822058
4Georgia Southern2394014
5UCF2390051
6Kansas State2424018
7Oklahoma State3434172
8Utah2820043

Questions about Arch Manning vs. Conner Weigman

Who's better, Arch Manning or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman is ahead on 9 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Arch Manning has the edge on none of them. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and Conner Weigman for Houston, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Arch Manning or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 2,060 passing yards to Arch Manning's 1,542, 15th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Arch Manning or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 17 passing TDs to Arch Manning's 11, 8th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Arch Manning or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 53.9% passing success rate to Arch Manning's 41.0%, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Arch Manning or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 0.47 EPA per play to Arch Manning's 0.14, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Arch Manning or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 7,459 to Arch Manning's 5,673, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style