This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Arch Manning vs. C.J. Carr: 2026 stats compared

Texas vs. Notre Dame

C.J. Carr is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Arch Manning has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and C.J. Carr for Notre Dame, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Arch Manning vs. C.J. Carr, stat by stat

StatArch ManningC.J. Carr
Passing yards1,542 57th1,651 39th
Passing TDs11 45th15 18th
Interceptions thrown71
Completion %63.1% 82nd66.5% 49th
Yards per attempt7.8 69th8.5 39th
Passing success rate41.0% 101st52.0% 13th
EPA per play0.14 132nd0.49 12th
Sack rate8.8% 150th1.0% 4th
Rushing yards230 62nd87 140th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Arch Manning and C.J. Carr rank nationally?

Arch ManningC.J. CarrPassing yards57th39thPassing TDs45th18thCompletion %82nd49thYards per attempt69th39thPassing success rate101st13thEPA per play132nd12thSack rate150th4thRushing yards62nd140th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Arch Manning and C.J. Carr rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Arch Manning and C.J. Carr: career stats

Arch Manning

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Texas2540.0%300070
2024Texas619067.8%938921084
2025Texas24840461.4%3,16326739910
2026Texas12519863.1%1,5421172302
Career43669762.6%5,673461674416

C.J. Carr

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Notre Dame19529366.6%2,741246333
2026Notre Dame12919466.5%1,651151873
Career32448766.5%4,3923971206

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Arch Manning

QB, Texas (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 222 pounds. New Orleans, LA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Texas State3054116
2Ohio State2171140
3UTSA1642053
4Tennessee2010129
6Oklahoma2643230
7Florida1731029
8Ole Miss2180233

C.J. Carr

QB, Notre Dame (6–1). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Saline, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Wisconsin239202
2Rice255300
3Michigan State2340010
4Purdue2373110
5North Carolina2344011
6Stanford1813041
7BYU2710013

Questions about Arch Manning vs. C.J. Carr

Who's better, Arch Manning or C.J. Carr?

C.J. Carr is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Arch Manning has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Arch Manning for Texas and C.J. Carr for Notre Dame, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Arch Manning or C.J. Carr?

C.J. Carr: 1,651 passing yards to Arch Manning's 1,542, 39th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Arch Manning or C.J. Carr?

C.J. Carr: 15 passing TDs to Arch Manning's 11, 18th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Arch Manning or C.J. Carr?

C.J. Carr: 52.0% passing success rate to Arch Manning's 41.0%, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Arch Manning or C.J. Carr?

C.J. Carr: 0.49 EPA per play to Arch Manning's 0.14, 12th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Arch Manning or C.J. Carr?

Arch Manning: 5,673 to C.J. Carr's 4,392, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style