This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aidan Chiles vs. Trinidad Chambliss: 2026 stats compared

Northwestern vs. Ole Miss

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Trinidad Chambliss has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aidan Chiles vs. Trinidad Chambliss, stat by stat

StatAidan ChilesTrinidad Chambliss
Passing yards1,615 47th1,958 20th
Passing TDs11 43rd14 25th
Interceptions thrown17
Completion %70.3% 17th63.7% 77th
Yards per attempt9.8 9th7.5 84th
Passing success rate55.1% 4th49.4% 27th
EPA per play0.54 7th0.35 47th
Sack rate7.3% 130th1.9% 12th
Rushing yards264 53rd174 86th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aidan Chiles and Trinidad Chambliss rank nationally?

Aidan ChilesTrinidad ChamblissPassing yards47th20thPassing TDs43rd25thCompletion %17th77thYards per attempt9th84thPassing success rate4th27thEPA per play7th47thSack rate130th12thRushing yards53rd86th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aidan Chiles and Trinidad Chambliss rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aidan Chiles and Trinidad Chambliss: career stats

Aidan Chiles

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Oregon State243568.6%30940793
2024Michigan State19232459.3%2,41513122343
2025Michigan State12820363.1%1,3921032276
2026Northwestern11616570.3%1,6151112649
Career46072763.3%5,731381680421

Trinidad Chambliss

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Ole Miss29444566.1%3,9372235278
2026Ole Miss16726263.7%1,9581471746
Career46170765.2%5,895361070114

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aidan Chiles

QB, Northwestern (6–1). Senior. 6-4, 225 pounds. Long Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1South Dakota State2731029
3Colorado2413011
4Indiana2851037
5Penn State930030
6Ball State278305
7Michigan State2260060
8Rutgers2193192

Trinidad Chambliss

QB, Ole Miss (5–2). Senior. 6-0, 205 pounds. Grand Rapids, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Louisville3363160
2Charlotte237108
3LSU3712124
4Florida3080147
6Vanderbilt213318
7Ole Miss2413012
8Texas2522315

Questions about Aidan Chiles vs. Trinidad Chambliss

Who's better, Aidan Chiles or Trinidad Chambliss?

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Trinidad Chambliss has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aidan Chiles or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 1,958 passing yards to Aidan Chiles's 1,615, 20th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aidan Chiles or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 14 passing TDs to Aidan Chiles's 11, 25th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aidan Chiles or Trinidad Chambliss?

Aidan Chiles: 55.1% passing success rate to Trinidad Chambliss's 49.4%, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aidan Chiles or Trinidad Chambliss?

Aidan Chiles: 0.54 EPA per play to Trinidad Chambliss's 0.35, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aidan Chiles or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 5,895 to Aidan Chiles's 5,731, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style