This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aidan Chiles vs. Noah Fifita: 2026 stats compared

Northwestern vs. Arizona

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Noah Fifita has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aidan Chiles vs. Noah Fifita, stat by stat

StatAidan ChilesNoah Fifita
Passing yards1,615 47th2,058 16th
Passing TDs11 43rd15 17th
Interceptions thrown14
Completion %70.3% 17th74.2% 3rd
Yards per attempt9.8 9th9.1 23rd
Passing success rate55.1% 4th51.9% 14th
EPA per play0.54 7th0.44 21st
Sack rate7.3% 130th6.6% 119th
Rushing yards264 53rd202 76th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aidan Chiles and Noah Fifita rank nationally?

Aidan ChilesNoah FifitaPassing yards47th16thPassing TDs43rd17thCompletion %17th3rdYards per attempt9th23rdPassing success rate4th14thEPA per play7th21stSack rate130th119thRushing yards53rd76th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aidan Chiles and Noah Fifita rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aidan Chiles and Noah Fifita: career stats

Aidan Chiles

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Oregon State243568.6%30940793
2024Michigan State19232459.3%2,41513122343
2025Michigan State12820363.1%1,3921032276
2026Northwestern11616570.3%1,6151112649
Career46072763.3%5,731381680421

Noah Fifita

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Arizona91947.4%12810——
2023Arizona24133372.4%2,869256-330
2024Arizona26043060.5%2,9581812171
2025Arizona27542964.1%3,2282962223
2026Arizona16722574.2%2,0581542023
Career9521,43666.3%11,24188284087

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aidan Chiles

QB, Northwestern (6–1). Senior. 6-4, 225 pounds. Long Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1South Dakota State2731029
3Colorado2413011
4Indiana2851037
5Penn State930030
6Ball State278305
7Michigan State2260060
8Rutgers2193192

Noah Fifita

QB, Arizona (6–1). Senior. 5-10, 190 pounds. Huntington Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Northern Arizona2620031
2BYU2301158
3Northern Illinois3274033
4Washington State2974128
5Cincinnati2842126
6West Virginia345313
8Iowa State3131023

Questions about Aidan Chiles vs. Noah Fifita

Who's better, Aidan Chiles or Noah Fifita?

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Noah Fifita has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aidan Chiles or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 2,058 passing yards to Aidan Chiles's 1,615, 16th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aidan Chiles or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 15 passing TDs to Aidan Chiles's 11, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aidan Chiles or Noah Fifita?

Aidan Chiles: 55.1% passing success rate to Noah Fifita's 51.9%, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aidan Chiles or Noah Fifita?

Aidan Chiles: 0.54 EPA per play to Noah Fifita's 0.44, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aidan Chiles or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 11,241 to Aidan Chiles's 5,731, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style