This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aidan Chiles vs. Lincoln Kienholz: 2026 stats compared

Northwestern vs. Louisville

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Lincoln Kienholz has the edge on passing yards, yards per attempt and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aidan Chiles vs. Lincoln Kienholz, stat by stat

StatAidan ChilesLincoln Kienholz
Passing yards1,615 47th1,864 22nd
Passing TDs11 43rd10 49th
Interceptions thrown13
Completion %70.3% 17th66.9% 43rd
Yards per attempt9.8 9th10.3 5th
Passing success rate55.1% 4th50.6% 22nd
EPA per play0.54 7th0.42 31st
Sack rate7.3% 130th5.2% 88th
Rushing yards264 53rd321 39th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aidan Chiles and Lincoln Kienholz rank nationally?

Aidan ChilesLincoln KienholzPassing yards47th22ndPassing TDs43rd49thCompletion %17th43rdYards per attempt9th5thPassing success rate4th22ndEPA per play7th31stSack rate130th88thRushing yards53rd39th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aidan Chiles and Lincoln Kienholz rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aidan Chiles and Lincoln Kienholz: career stats

Aidan Chiles

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Oregon State243568.6%30940793
2024Michigan State19232459.3%2,41513122343
2025Michigan State12820363.1%1,3921032276
2026Northwestern11616570.3%1,6151112649
Career46072763.3%5,731381680421

Lincoln Kienholz

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Ohio State102245.5%1110020
2025Ohio State111478.6%13910662
2026Louisville12118166.9%1,86410332110
Career14221765.4%2,11411338912

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aidan Chiles

QB, Northwestern (6–1). Senior. 6-4, 225 pounds. Long Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1South Dakota State2731029
3Colorado2413011
4Indiana2851037
5Penn State930030
6Ball State278305
7Michigan State2260060
8Rutgers2193192

Lincoln Kienholz

QB, Louisville (4–3). Junior. 6-2, 215 pounds. Pierre, SD

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ole Miss3072069
2Villanova3322042
3SMU1912042
4Wake Forest3281114
5NC State2542035
6Florida State1420045
7Syracuse3101274

Questions about Aidan Chiles vs. Lincoln Kienholz

Who's better, Aidan Chiles or Lincoln Kienholz?

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Lincoln Kienholz has the edge on passing yards, yards per attempt and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aidan Chiles or Lincoln Kienholz?

Lincoln Kienholz: 1,864 passing yards to Aidan Chiles's 1,615, 22nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aidan Chiles or Lincoln Kienholz?

Aidan Chiles: 11 passing TDs to Lincoln Kienholz's 10, 43rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aidan Chiles or Lincoln Kienholz?

Aidan Chiles: 55.1% passing success rate to Lincoln Kienholz's 50.6%, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aidan Chiles or Lincoln Kienholz?

Aidan Chiles: 0.54 EPA per play to Lincoln Kienholz's 0.42, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aidan Chiles or Lincoln Kienholz?

Aidan Chiles: 5,731 to Lincoln Kienholz's 2,114, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style