This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aidan Chiles vs. Kevin Jennings: 2026 stats compared

Northwestern vs. SMU

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Aidan Chiles has the edge on interceptions thrown, passing success rate and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aidan Chiles vs. Kevin Jennings, stat by stat

StatAidan ChilesKevin Jennings
Passing yards1,615 47th2,092 12th
Passing TDs11 43rd16 14th
Interceptions thrown15
Completion %70.3% 17th72.2% 9th
Yards per attempt9.8 9th9.9 8th
Passing success rate55.1% 4th53.6% 10th
EPA per play0.54 7th0.38 36th
Sack rate7.3% 130th3.6% 45th
Rushing yards264 53rd174 87th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aidan Chiles and Kevin Jennings rank nationally?

Aidan ChilesKevin JenningsPassing yards47th12thPassing TDs43rd14thCompletion %17th9thYards per attempt9th8thPassing success rate4th10thEPA per play7th36thSack rate130th45thRushing yards53rd87th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aidan Chiles and Kevin Jennings rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aidan Chiles and Kevin Jennings: career stats

Aidan Chiles

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Oregon State243568.6%30940793
2024Michigan State19232459.3%2,41513122343
2025Michigan State12820363.1%1,3921032276
2026Northwestern11616570.3%1,6151112649
Career46072763.3%5,731381680421

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022SMU172277.3%2051080
2023SMU6110558.1%618521361
2024SMU24838165.1%3,18923113545
2025SMU30045466.1%3,6412613544
2026SMU15321272.2%2,0921651742
Career7791,17466.4%9,745713172612

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aidan Chiles

QB, Northwestern (6–1). Senior. 6-4, 225 pounds. Long Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1South Dakota State2731029
3Colorado2413011
4Indiana2851037
5Penn State930030
6Ball State278305
7Michigan State2260060
8Rutgers2193192

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Questions about Aidan Chiles vs. Kevin Jennings

Who's better, Aidan Chiles or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Aidan Chiles has the edge on interceptions thrown, passing success rate and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aidan Chiles or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 2,092 passing yards to Aidan Chiles's 1,615, 12th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aidan Chiles or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 16 passing TDs to Aidan Chiles's 11, 14th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aidan Chiles or Kevin Jennings?

Aidan Chiles: 55.1% passing success rate to Kevin Jennings's 53.6%, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aidan Chiles or Kevin Jennings?

Aidan Chiles: 0.54 EPA per play to Kevin Jennings's 0.38, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aidan Chiles or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 9,745 to Aidan Chiles's 5,731, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style