This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aidan Chiles vs. John Mateer: 2026 stats compared

Northwestern vs. Oklahoma

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. John Mateer has the edge on sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and John Mateer for Oklahoma, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aidan Chiles vs. John Mateer, stat by stat

StatAidan ChilesJohn Mateer
Passing yards1,615 47th1,603 51st
Passing TDs11 43rd10 51st
Interceptions thrown16
Completion %70.3% 17th66.8% 44th
Yards per attempt9.8 9th7.8 65th
Passing success rate55.1% 4th40.9% 102nd
EPA per play0.54 7th0.14 130th
Sack rate7.3% 130th6.8% 121st
Rushing yards264 53rd219 66th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aidan Chiles and John Mateer rank nationally?

Aidan ChilesJohn MateerPassing yards47th51stPassing TDs43rd51stCompletion %17th44thYards per attempt9th65thPassing success rate4th102ndEPA per play7th130thSack rate130th121stRushing yards53rd66th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aidan Chiles and John Mateer rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aidan Chiles and John Mateer: career stats

Aidan Chiles

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Oregon State243568.6%30940793
2024Michigan State19232459.3%2,41513122343
2025Michigan State12820363.1%1,3921032276
2026Northwestern11616570.3%1,6151112649
Career46072763.3%5,731381680421

John Mateer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Washington State22100.0%3210580
2023Washington State131776.5%22521933
2024Washington State22434764.6%3,13929782615
2025Oklahoma24739762.2%2,88514114318
2026Oklahoma13720566.8%1,6031062190
Career62396864.4%7,88456251,62726

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aidan Chiles

QB, Northwestern (6–1). Senior. 6-4, 225 pounds. Long Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1South Dakota State2731029
3Colorado2413011
4Indiana2851037
5Penn State930030
6Ball State278305
7Michigan State2260060
8Rutgers2193192

John Mateer

QB, Oklahoma (4–3). Senior. 6-1, 224 pounds. Little Elm, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UTEP237207
2Michigan1891168
3New Mexico2382222
4Georgia2312134
6Texas1550013
7Kentucky2701229
8Mississippi State2832046

Questions about Aidan Chiles vs. John Mateer

Who's better, Aidan Chiles or John Mateer?

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. John Mateer has the edge on sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and John Mateer for Oklahoma, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aidan Chiles or John Mateer?

Aidan Chiles: 1,615 passing yards to John Mateer's 1,603, 47th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aidan Chiles or John Mateer?

Aidan Chiles: 11 passing TDs to John Mateer's 10, 43rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aidan Chiles or John Mateer?

Aidan Chiles: 55.1% passing success rate to John Mateer's 40.9%, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aidan Chiles or John Mateer?

Aidan Chiles: 0.54 EPA per play to John Mateer's 0.14, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aidan Chiles or John Mateer?

John Mateer: 7,884 to Aidan Chiles's 5,731, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style