This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aidan Chiles vs. Jayden Maiava: 2026 stats compared

Northwestern vs. USC

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Jayden Maiava has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and Jayden Maiava for USC, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aidan Chiles vs. Jayden Maiava, stat by stat

StatAidan ChilesJayden Maiava
Passing yards1,615 47th2,326 5th
Passing TDs11 43rd19 7th
Interceptions thrown15
Completion %70.3% 17th66.7% 47th
Yards per attempt9.8 9th8.4 46th
Passing success rate55.1% 4th55.2% 3rd
EPA per play0.54 7th0.34 52nd
Sack rate7.3% 130th3.5% 44th
Rushing yards264 53rd30 178th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aidan Chiles and Jayden Maiava rank nationally?

Aidan ChilesJayden MaiavaPassing yards47th5thPassing TDs43rd7thCompletion %17th47thYards per attempt9th46thPassing success rate4th3rdEPA per play7th52ndSack rate130th44thRushing yards53rd178th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aidan Chiles and Jayden Maiava rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aidan Chiles and Jayden Maiava: career stats

Aidan Chiles

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Oregon State243568.6%30940793
2024Michigan State19232459.3%2,41513122343
2025Michigan State12820363.1%1,3921032276
2026Northwestern11616570.3%1,6151112649
Career46072763.3%5,731381680421

Jayden Maiava

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023UNLV22435363.5%3,08517102773
2024USC10116959.8%1,201116454
2025USC26540365.8%3,71124101576
2026USC18427666.7%2,326195302
Career7741,20164.4%10,323713150915

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aidan Chiles

QB, Northwestern (6–1). Senior. 6-4, 225 pounds. Long Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1South Dakota State2731029
3Colorado2413011
4Indiana2851037
5Penn State930030
6Ball State278305
7Michigan State2260060
8Rutgers2193192

Jayden Maiava

QB, USC (6–2). Senior. 6-4, 230 pounds. Las Vegas, NV

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Fresno State635502
2Louisiana261510
3Rutgers2772012
4Oregon3262111
5Washington251110
6Penn State301305
8Wisconsin275120

Questions about Aidan Chiles vs. Jayden Maiava

Who's better, Aidan Chiles or Jayden Maiava?

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Jayden Maiava has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and Jayden Maiava for USC, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aidan Chiles or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 2,326 passing yards to Aidan Chiles's 1,615, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aidan Chiles or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 19 passing TDs to Aidan Chiles's 11, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aidan Chiles or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 55.2% passing success rate to Aidan Chiles's 55.1%, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aidan Chiles or Jayden Maiava?

Aidan Chiles: 0.54 EPA per play to Jayden Maiava's 0.34, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aidan Chiles or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 10,323 to Aidan Chiles's 5,731, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style