This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aidan Chiles vs. Ethan Grunkemeyer: 2026 stats compared

Northwestern vs. Virginia Tech

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Ethan Grunkemeyer has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aidan Chiles vs. Ethan Grunkemeyer, stat by stat

StatAidan ChilesEthan Grunkemeyer
Passing yards1,615 47th2,204 8th
Passing TDs11 43rd15 19th
Interceptions thrown12
Completion %70.3% 17th71.4% 11th
Yards per attempt9.8 9th8.4 48th
Passing success rate55.1% 4th45.8% 55th
EPA per play0.54 7th0.37 40th
Sack rate7.3% 130th7.7% 138th
Rushing yards264 53rd150 96th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aidan Chiles and Ethan Grunkemeyer rank nationally?

Aidan ChilesEthan GrunkemeyerPassing yards47th8thPassing TDs43rd19thCompletion %17th11thYards per attempt9th48thPassing success rate4th55thEPA per play7th40thSack rate130th138thRushing yards53rd96th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aidan Chiles and Ethan Grunkemeyer rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aidan Chiles and Ethan Grunkemeyer: career stats

Aidan Chiles

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Oregon State243568.6%30940793
2024Michigan State19232459.3%2,41513122343
2025Michigan State12820363.1%1,3921032276
2026Northwestern11616570.3%1,6151112649
Career46072763.3%5,731381680421

Ethan Grunkemeyer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Penn State1250.0%901——
2025Penn State12317869.1%1,33984-461
2026Virginia Tech18726271.4%2,2041521505
Career31144270.4%3,5522371046

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aidan Chiles

QB, Northwestern (6–1). Senior. 6-4, 225 pounds. Long Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1South Dakota State2731029
3Colorado2413011
4Indiana2851037
5Penn State930030
6Ball State278305
7Michigan State2260060
8Rutgers2193192

Ethan Grunkemeyer

QB, Virginia Tech (6–2). Sophomore. 6-2, 218 pounds. Lewis Center, OH

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1VMI224206
2Old Dominion329103
3Maryland3282020
4Boston College155105
5Pittsburgh442322
6California3021012
7Georgia Tech2523058
8Clemson1722044

Questions about Aidan Chiles vs. Ethan Grunkemeyer

Who's better, Aidan Chiles or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Ethan Grunkemeyer has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aidan Chiles or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 2,204 passing yards to Aidan Chiles's 1,615, 8th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aidan Chiles or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 15 passing TDs to Aidan Chiles's 11, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aidan Chiles or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Aidan Chiles: 55.1% passing success rate to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 45.8%, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aidan Chiles or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Aidan Chiles: 0.54 EPA per play to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 0.37, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aidan Chiles or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Aidan Chiles: 5,731 to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 3,552, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style