This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aidan Chiles vs. Conner Weigman: 2026 stats compared

Northwestern vs. Houston

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Conner Weigman has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and Conner Weigman for Houston, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aidan Chiles vs. Conner Weigman, stat by stat

StatAidan ChilesConner Weigman
Passing yards1,615 47th2,060 15th
Passing TDs11 43rd17 8th
Interceptions thrown12
Completion %70.3% 17th65.7% 56th
Yards per attempt9.8 9th8.8 27th
Passing success rate55.1% 4th53.9% 9th
EPA per play0.54 7th0.47 17th
Sack rate7.3% 130th4.1% 60th
Rushing yards264 53rd300 45th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aidan Chiles and Conner Weigman rank nationally?

Aidan ChilesConner WeigmanPassing yards47th15thPassing TDs43rd8thCompletion %17th56thYards per attempt9th27thPassing success rate4th9thEPA per play7th17thSack rate130th60thRushing yards53rd45th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aidan Chiles and Conner Weigman rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aidan Chiles and Conner Weigman: career stats

Aidan Chiles

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Oregon State243568.6%30940793
2024Michigan State19232459.3%2,41513122343
2025Michigan State12820363.1%1,3921032276
2026Northwestern11616570.3%1,6151112649
Career46072763.3%5,731381680421

Conner Weigman

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Texas A&M7313255.3%89680970
2023Texas A&M8211968.9%97982632
2024Texas A&M6411456.1%819351010
2025Houston23235665.2%2,70525970311
2026Houston15323365.7%2,0601723006
Career60495463.3%7,45961181,26419

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aidan Chiles

QB, Northwestern (6–1). Senior. 6-4, 225 pounds. Long Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1South Dakota State2731029
3Colorado2413011
4Indiana2851037
5Penn State930030
6Ball State278305
7Michigan State2260060
8Rutgers2193192

Conner Weigman

QB, Houston (6–2). Senior. 6-3, 210 pounds. Cypress, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Oregon State3131138
2Southern120206
3Texas Tech2822058
4Georgia Southern2394014
5UCF2390051
6Kansas State2424018
7Oklahoma State3434172
8Utah2820043

Questions about Aidan Chiles vs. Conner Weigman

Who's better, Aidan Chiles or Conner Weigman?

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Conner Weigman has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and Conner Weigman for Houston, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aidan Chiles or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 2,060 passing yards to Aidan Chiles's 1,615, 15th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aidan Chiles or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 17 passing TDs to Aidan Chiles's 11, 8th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aidan Chiles or Conner Weigman?

Aidan Chiles: 55.1% passing success rate to Conner Weigman's 53.9%, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aidan Chiles or Conner Weigman?

Aidan Chiles: 0.54 EPA per play to Conner Weigman's 0.47, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aidan Chiles or Conner Weigman?

Conner Weigman: 7,459 to Aidan Chiles's 5,731, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style