This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aidan Chiles vs. C.J. Carr: 2026 stats compared

Northwestern vs. Notre Dame

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including completion %, yards per attempt and passing success rate. C.J. Carr has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and C.J. Carr for Notre Dame, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aidan Chiles vs. C.J. Carr, stat by stat

StatAidan ChilesC.J. Carr
Passing yards1,615 47th1,651 39th
Passing TDs11 43rd15 18th
Interceptions thrown11
Completion %70.3% 17th66.5% 49th
Yards per attempt9.8 9th8.5 39th
Passing success rate55.1% 4th52.0% 13th
EPA per play0.54 7th0.49 12th
Sack rate7.3% 130th1.0% 4th
Rushing yards264 53rd87 140th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aidan Chiles and C.J. Carr rank nationally?

Aidan ChilesC.J. CarrPassing yards47th39thPassing TDs43rd18thCompletion %17th49thYards per attempt9th39thPassing success rate4th13thEPA per play7th12thSack rate130th4thRushing yards53rd140th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aidan Chiles and C.J. Carr rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aidan Chiles and C.J. Carr: career stats

Aidan Chiles

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Oregon State243568.6%30940793
2024Michigan State19232459.3%2,41513122343
2025Michigan State12820363.1%1,3921032276
2026Northwestern11616570.3%1,6151112649
Career46072763.3%5,731381680421

C.J. Carr

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Notre Dame19529366.6%2,741246333
2026Notre Dame12919466.5%1,651151873
Career32448766.5%4,3923971206

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aidan Chiles

QB, Northwestern (6–1). Senior. 6-4, 225 pounds. Long Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1South Dakota State2731029
3Colorado2413011
4Indiana2851037
5Penn State930030
6Ball State278305
7Michigan State2260060
8Rutgers2193192

C.J. Carr

QB, Notre Dame (6–1). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Saline, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Wisconsin239202
2Rice255300
3Michigan State2340010
4Purdue2373110
5North Carolina2344011
6Stanford1813041
7BYU2710013

Questions about Aidan Chiles vs. C.J. Carr

Who's better, Aidan Chiles or C.J. Carr?

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including completion %, yards per attempt and passing success rate. C.J. Carr has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and C.J. Carr for Notre Dame, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aidan Chiles or C.J. Carr?

C.J. Carr: 1,651 passing yards to Aidan Chiles's 1,615, 39th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aidan Chiles or C.J. Carr?

C.J. Carr: 15 passing TDs to Aidan Chiles's 11, 18th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aidan Chiles or C.J. Carr?

Aidan Chiles: 55.1% passing success rate to C.J. Carr's 52.0%, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aidan Chiles or C.J. Carr?

Aidan Chiles: 0.54 EPA per play to C.J. Carr's 0.49, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aidan Chiles or C.J. Carr?

Aidan Chiles: 5,731 to C.J. Carr's 4,392, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style