This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aidan Chiles vs. Arch Manning: 2026 stats compared

Northwestern vs. Texas

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, interceptions thrown and completion %. Arch Manning has the edge on none of them. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and Arch Manning for Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aidan Chiles vs. Arch Manning, stat by stat

StatAidan ChilesArch Manning
Passing yards1,615 47th1,542 57th
Passing TDs11 43rd11 45th
Interceptions thrown17
Completion %70.3% 17th63.1% 82nd
Yards per attempt9.8 9th7.8 69th
Passing success rate55.1% 4th41.0% 101st
EPA per play0.54 7th0.14 132nd
Sack rate7.3% 130th8.8% 150th
Rushing yards264 53rd230 62nd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aidan Chiles and Arch Manning rank nationally?

Aidan ChilesArch ManningPassing yards47th57thPassing TDs43rd45thCompletion %17th82ndYards per attempt9th69thPassing success rate4th101stEPA per play7th132ndSack rate130th150thRushing yards53rd62nd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aidan Chiles and Arch Manning rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aidan Chiles and Arch Manning: career stats

Aidan Chiles

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Oregon State243568.6%30940793
2024Michigan State19232459.3%2,41513122343
2025Michigan State12820363.1%1,3921032276
2026Northwestern11616570.3%1,6151112649
Career46072763.3%5,731381680421

Arch Manning

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Texas2540.0%300070
2024Texas619067.8%938921084
2025Texas24840461.4%3,16326739910
2026Texas12519863.1%1,5421172302
Career43669762.6%5,673461674416

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aidan Chiles

QB, Northwestern (6–1). Senior. 6-4, 225 pounds. Long Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1South Dakota State2731029
3Colorado2413011
4Indiana2851037
5Penn State930030
6Ball State278305
7Michigan State2260060
8Rutgers2193192

Arch Manning

QB, Texas (5–2). Junior. 6-4, 222 pounds. New Orleans, LA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Texas State3054116
2Ohio State2171140
3UTSA1642053
4Tennessee2010129
6Oklahoma2643230
7Florida1731029
8Ole Miss2180233

Questions about Aidan Chiles vs. Arch Manning

Who's better, Aidan Chiles or Arch Manning?

Aidan Chiles is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, interceptions thrown and completion %. Arch Manning has the edge on none of them. Both are quarterbacks: Aidan Chiles for Northwestern and Arch Manning for Texas, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aidan Chiles or Arch Manning?

Aidan Chiles: 1,615 passing yards to Arch Manning's 1,542, 47th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aidan Chiles or Arch Manning?

They're even at 11 passing TDs.

Who's more efficient, Aidan Chiles or Arch Manning?

Aidan Chiles: 55.1% passing success rate to Arch Manning's 41.0%, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aidan Chiles or Arch Manning?

Aidan Chiles: 0.54 EPA per play to Arch Manning's 0.14, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aidan Chiles or Arch Manning?

Aidan Chiles: 5,731 to Arch Manning's 5,673, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style