This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aaron Philo vs. Sam Leavitt: 2026 stats compared

Florida vs. LSU

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. Aaron Philo has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aaron Philo vs. Sam Leavitt, stat by stat

StatAaron PhiloSam Leavitt
Passing yards1,410 75th2,177 9th
Passing TDs8 76th17 10th
Interceptions thrown38
Completion %70.5% 14th70.3% 16th
Yards per attempt9.5 17th8.5 40th
Passing success rate50.3% 23rd54.6% 7th
EPA per play0.39 34th0.43 22nd
Sack rate5.1% 85th3.8% 48th
Rushing yards152 95th374 28th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aaron Philo and Sam Leavitt rank nationally?

Aaron PhiloSam LeavittPassing yards75th9thPassing TDs76th10thCompletion %14th16thYards per attempt17th40thPassing success rate23rd7thEPA per play34th22ndSack rate85th48thRushing yards95th28th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aaron Philo and Sam Leavitt rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aaron Philo and Sam Leavitt: career stats

Aaron Philo

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Georgia Tech387451.4%56512761
2025Georgia Tech212875.0%37311190
2026Florida10514970.5%1,410831523
Career16425165.3%2,3481062474

Sam Leavitt

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Michigan State152365.2%13922670
2024Arizona State21635061.7%2,8852464435
2025Arizona State14523960.7%1,6281033065
2026LSU18025670.3%2,1771783748
Career55686864.1%6,82953191,19018

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aaron Philo

QB, Florida (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 207 pounds. Bogart, GA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida Atlantic2773120
2Campbell242208
3Auburn2041129
4Ole Miss2610014
5Missouri1991029
6South Carolina2271152

Sam Leavitt

QB, LSU (6–2). Junior. 6-2, 216 pounds. West Linn, OR

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Clemson23011113
2Louisiana Tech3441350
3Ole Miss1601171
4Texas A&M3122122
5McNeese176310
6Kentucky2752161
7Mississippi State2934017
8Auburn3873040

Questions about Aaron Philo vs. Sam Leavitt

Who's better, Aaron Philo or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. Aaron Philo has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aaron Philo or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 2,177 passing yards to Aaron Philo's 1,410, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aaron Philo or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 17 passing TDs to Aaron Philo's 8, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aaron Philo or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 54.6% passing success rate to Aaron Philo's 50.3%, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aaron Philo or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 0.43 EPA per play to Aaron Philo's 0.39, 22nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aaron Philo or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 6,829 to Aaron Philo's 2,348, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style