This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aaron Philo vs. Noah Fifita: 2026 stats compared

Florida vs. Arizona

Noah Fifita is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Aaron Philo has the edge on interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aaron Philo vs. Noah Fifita, stat by stat

StatAaron PhiloNoah Fifita
Passing yards1,410 75th2,058 16th
Passing TDs8 76th15 17th
Interceptions thrown34
Completion %70.5% 14th74.2% 3rd
Yards per attempt9.5 17th9.1 23rd
Passing success rate50.3% 23rd51.9% 14th
EPA per play0.39 34th0.44 21st
Sack rate5.1% 85th6.6% 119th
Rushing yards152 95th202 76th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aaron Philo and Noah Fifita rank nationally?

Aaron PhiloNoah FifitaPassing yards75th16thPassing TDs76th17thCompletion %14th3rdYards per attempt17th23rdPassing success rate23rd14thEPA per play34th21stSack rate85th119thRushing yards95th76th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aaron Philo and Noah Fifita rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aaron Philo and Noah Fifita: career stats

Aaron Philo

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Georgia Tech387451.4%56512761
2025Georgia Tech212875.0%37311190
2026Florida10514970.5%1,410831523
Career16425165.3%2,3481062474

Noah Fifita

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Arizona91947.4%12810——
2023Arizona24133372.4%2,869256-330
2024Arizona26043060.5%2,9581812171
2025Arizona27542964.1%3,2282962223
2026Arizona16722574.2%2,0581542023
Career9521,43666.3%11,24188284087

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aaron Philo

QB, Florida (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 207 pounds. Bogart, GA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida Atlantic2773120
2Campbell242208
3Auburn2041129
4Ole Miss2610014
5Missouri1991029
6South Carolina2271152

Noah Fifita

QB, Arizona (6–1). Senior. 5-10, 190 pounds. Huntington Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Northern Arizona2620031
2BYU2301158
3Northern Illinois3274033
4Washington State2974128
5Cincinnati2842126
6West Virginia345313
8Iowa State3131023

Questions about Aaron Philo vs. Noah Fifita

Who's better, Aaron Philo or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Aaron Philo has the edge on interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aaron Philo or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 2,058 passing yards to Aaron Philo's 1,410, 16th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aaron Philo or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 15 passing TDs to Aaron Philo's 8, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aaron Philo or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 51.9% passing success rate to Aaron Philo's 50.3%, 14th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aaron Philo or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 0.44 EPA per play to Aaron Philo's 0.39, 21st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aaron Philo or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 11,241 to Aaron Philo's 2,348, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style