This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Aaron Philo vs. Kevin Jennings: 2026 stats compared

Florida vs. SMU

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Aaron Philo has the edge on interceptions thrown and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Aaron Philo vs. Kevin Jennings, stat by stat

StatAaron PhiloKevin Jennings
Passing yards1,410 75th2,092 12th
Passing TDs8 76th16 14th
Interceptions thrown35
Completion %70.5% 14th72.2% 9th
Yards per attempt9.5 17th9.9 8th
Passing success rate50.3% 23rd53.6% 10th
EPA per play0.39 34th0.38 36th
Sack rate5.1% 85th3.6% 45th
Rushing yards152 95th174 87th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Aaron Philo and Kevin Jennings rank nationally?

Aaron PhiloKevin JenningsPassing yards75th12thPassing TDs76th14thCompletion %14th9thYards per attempt17th8thPassing success rate23rd10thEPA per play34th36thSack rate85th45thRushing yards95th87th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Aaron Philo and Kevin Jennings rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Aaron Philo and Kevin Jennings: career stats

Aaron Philo

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Georgia Tech387451.4%56512761
2025Georgia Tech212875.0%37311190
2026Florida10514970.5%1,410831523
Career16425165.3%2,3481062474

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022SMU172277.3%2051080
2023SMU6110558.1%618521361
2024SMU24838165.1%3,18923113545
2025SMU30045466.1%3,6412613544
2026SMU15321272.2%2,0921651742
Career7791,17466.4%9,745713172612

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Aaron Philo

QB, Florida (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 207 pounds. Bogart, GA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida Atlantic2773120
2Campbell242208
3Auburn2041129
4Ole Miss2610014
5Missouri1991029
6South Carolina2271152

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Questions about Aaron Philo vs. Kevin Jennings

Who's better, Aaron Philo or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Aaron Philo has the edge on interceptions thrown and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Aaron Philo for Florida and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Aaron Philo or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 2,092 passing yards to Aaron Philo's 1,410, 12th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Aaron Philo or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 16 passing TDs to Aaron Philo's 8, 14th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Aaron Philo or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 53.6% passing success rate to Aaron Philo's 50.3%, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Aaron Philo or Kevin Jennings?

Aaron Philo: 0.39 EPA per play to Kevin Jennings's 0.38, 34th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Aaron Philo or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 9,745 to Aaron Philo's 2,348, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style